Problems with Kerio?

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by aigle, Mar 16, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    I am using Kerio firwall since a few weeks and it,s working well with many pop ups, off and on and I ma specialy happy with its application behaviour control. But there are some problems,

    1- I am not able to see any statistics, I remember last time I used it about a year back and was having same problem.
    2- No logs for application behaviour although this option is working but I don,t know why threre is no log?
    3- No log and no pop up from HIPS, but I think that is not an error, it just shows that there is no suspicious activity noted on my PC, am I right?
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Mar 16, 2006
  2. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    This is application behaviour log, and is empty.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    This is applicatioin behaviour blocking settings, showing that the option is active but no log!
     

    Attached Files:

  4. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    Just a wild guess.
    Do you know exactly where these logs and statistics are stored on your harddisk ?
    Maybe they are overwritten by restoring a snapshot of Rollback Rx, which you are also using and that will happen when these logs and statistics are included in the snapshot.
     
  5. noway

    noway Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2005
    Posts:
    351
    Just out of curiosity, I noticed in your application list that some Zonealarm components are listed! Why is that?
     
  6. Upasaka

    Upasaka Guest

    1) You have (yet again ) asked the same questions here and at Castle Cops,
    you have been given an answer there.

    2) You asked advice(again on both fora) as you were having problems with Kerio, you had at that time at least 3 firewalls installed and were given sound advice,ie. you need to uninstall those other firewalls.

    3) You still have problems and still appear tohave other firewall components running on your system.

    4)Perhaps I am wrong, it was always impressed on me that it is BAD etiquette/manners to post the same questions/problems on different fora at the same time?

    5) The logs that you seek need to be selected(turned on )for each individual application............Graham1 at the Sunbelt Kerio forum has explained how to do this.
     
  7. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    No Rollback since installed Kerio.
     
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2006
  8. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Initially tried both, but now Za is uninstalled. Components are listed since taht time( not present in system), I think i need to remove manually from Kerio list or some refresh etc.
     
  9. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Is it against forum rules?

    U are not uptodate, I have only one now, Kerio, no more, no less.( ah, windows firewall is there, can,t uninstall!!)

    No componenets there, just old enteries in Kerio.

    I think it can be discussed, especially I have seen sometimes u get very different advice on two forums and one is correct, other just beating around the bush.

    Ya, thanks for that, I am discusising it there currently.

    http://www.castlecops.com/p731151-Problems_with_Kerio.html#731151
     
  10. Eldar

    Eldar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Posts:
    2,126
    Location:
    Vilvoorde (Belgium)
    Hope you did follow the ZoneAlarm uninstall instructions as listed here.

    If you didn't, remnants left on your system could cause problems. :doubt:
     
  11. tobacco

    tobacco Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Posts:
    1,497
    Location:
    British Columbia
    At the bottom of that applications window there is an edit button.First highlight each app you want to log and click edit.You will see a box to check called "Log to behaviour log.Do that and it should work.
     
  12. Eldar

    Eldar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Posts:
    2,126
    Location:
    Vilvoorde (Belgium)
  13. Howard

    Howard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Posts:
    313
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Alternatively, simply left mouse click on the entry corresponding to the application in the applications window - you can cycle between every option for each column for each application listed; for log it will cycle between on/off via left mouse clicks.
     
  14. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Ya, I enabled all logs, and it,s ok now. Thanks.
     
  15. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    I did not know all this, I thought only Norton is notorious for this. I jsut uninstalled from its own uninstaller.
     
  16. Eldar

    Eldar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Posts:
    2,126
    Location:
    Vilvoorde (Belgium)
    We can't know everything.
    Just discovered that page when I wanted to uninstall ZA Pro.
    Lucky me this time. :D
     
  17. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    I think it might be used only if its own uninstaller fails?
     
  18. Eldar

    Eldar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Posts:
    2,126
    Location:
    Vilvoorde (Belgium)
    As posted on that page
    It has nothing to do with the uninstaller, it's simply instructions to remove all of it from your system.
    Not performing those actions may interfere/conflict when installing/using another firewall. :doubt:
     
  19. Mem

    Mem Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    292
  20. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    U mean uninstall by its own uninstaller is enough?
     
  21. Mem

    Mem Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    292
    Yes it should be as long as you add the /clean at the end of the Target line and clean up the folders.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.