problems with internet connection in eset smart security 4.0.437

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by rules_broken, Jun 5, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rules_broken

    rules_broken Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    i recently installed eset smart security 4.0.437 on my xp sp3 pc. but it is giving me some problems with my net connection . am not able to open websites properly and have to press try again in firefox many times to open the page.tried changing the settings of firewall but was of no help. if anyone has the correct settings for the firewall than reply me.
     
  2. The PIT

    The PIT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Posts:
    185
    Same bug here came back a couple of weeks ago zilch in the logs to explain it.
     
  3. precisi0n

    precisi0n Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Posts:
    5
  4. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,855
    Make sure you're running firewall module 1046.
     
  5. The PIT

    The PIT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Posts:
    185
    Yes running that firewall but the problem after fixing the issue at the beginning has returned. Annoying bug.
     
  6. rules_broken

    rules_broken Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    tried the above steps. working fine now and thx everyone for the help.
     
  7. silverfox55

    silverfox55 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Posts:
    97
    Location:
    The Original Washington
    What has happened to .... Works out of the box o_O??

    Looks like this problem has still not been resolved
     
  8. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,855
    What year are you living in? Not even games work out the box anymore, we need updates for them too. :D
     
  9. surfer1000

    surfer1000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Posts:
    66
    Location:
    UK
    lol...........yeah my Red Alert 3 is on patch 10 now!
     
  10. silverfox55

    silverfox55 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Posts:
    97
    Location:
    The Original Washington
    This system should work without any need to "tweak it " So are you saying that any software or application that anybody buys MUST be tweaked to make it work.

    A bit far fetched that is my lad.
     
  11. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,855
    No, I'm saying nearly anything that requires an install these days, tends to require an update at some point in time. I didn't mention tweaking because settings is a completely different thing compared to updates/programs/games not functioning out the box.
     
  12. The PIT

    The PIT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Posts:
    185
  13. poo bear

    poo bear Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Posts:
    15
    "Yes running that firewall but the problem after fixing the issue at the beginning has returned. Annoying bug."

    Running Windows XP and this bug is making my machine almost unworkable when using V4.

    I have tried the fix as outlined above on the Eset site but got nowhere.

    This Version 4 seems to be a real pain in the butt.

    I have now uninstalled V4 and gone back to V3 for the time being, no problems with that.

    I have also been tempted to retire to V2 and run Sunbelt's firewall

    V4 can not be used out of the box in this house.
     
  14. poo bear

    poo bear Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Posts:
    15
    Thought I would follow this up:-

    I had a computer software malfunction yesterday which necessitated reformatting and reinstalling everything.

    The malfunstion was based around the wifi connection in that it stopped working and my repairs froze the system.

    Since doing that the V4.0.437 now works perfectly.

    Indicates there was a software fault on my system which prevented it working properly in the first instance, unfortunately I don't know what it was.

    The problems is solved. *puppy*
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.