Problems With Adobe Flash Player Notification Update

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by sooflymami, Jun 8, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sooflymami

    sooflymami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Posts:
    361
    It used to pop up and give me adobe flash player update notification but now its not popping up at all...what should I do? and also, how do I update it manually?
     
  2. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,012
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
  3. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,125
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    Would it be OK if she just went to the adobe site and did it that way? Or does it have to be the FF version? Whats the diff? I thought the main site's version would cover all.
     
  4. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,786
    There is an IE and a non-IE version. Use whichever is appropriate....
     
  5. sooflymami

    sooflymami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Posts:
    361
  6. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,778
    Location:
    Texas
    The updates team here makes it easy. I would follow the directions in post two.

    Adobe doesn't make it easy to download the correct version.
     
  7. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,125
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    That's not very good for Adobe to make their downloads confusing. >_<
     
  8. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,778
    Location:
    Texas
    No it isn't. Hopefully, things will improve.
     
  9. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,125
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    If you were to download Flash from the main page which would that be for? Is it ok to install Flash from the official website instead of the FF link posted above on the other page? Im bit confused.
     
    Last edited: Jun 8, 2011
  10. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,778
    Location:
    Texas
  11. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,012
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Also there should be an Adobe link that opens the Flash Player Controls in Control Panel I know it's there in Win 7 both 32bit & 64bit!

    TH

    Capture08-06-2011-10.43.59 PM.jpg Capture08-06-2011-10.42.26 PM.jpg
     
  12. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,770
    Location:
    Nicaragua
  13. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,125
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    Ok does flash leave anything behind and that's why we have an uninstaller? Or is add/remove good enough?
     
  14. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,125
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.

    Soofly has XP so i don't think she has that. I tried looking for Flash in my family's XP using search but could not find the right thing to click. What can we do in XP to find it?
     
  15. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,770
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Probably, add/remove is enough but the uninstaller will uninstall ActiveX and
    plugins all at once, my experience using it has been perfect.
    You can find Adobe Flash player settings, in Control Panel on XP.

    Bo
     
  16. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,012
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    It should be in C:\Windows\System32\Macromed\Flash in Both 32bit & 64bit and also in C:\Windows\SysWOW64\Macromed\Flash for 64bit! And I found if you use the removal tool first it cleans all files out but if you install over top it leaves and extra file behind the new one and the old one that I delete manually!

    HTH,

    TH

    Capture08-06-2011-11.47.37 PM.jpg Just for reference as I removed the old one already!
     
    Last edited: Jun 8, 2011
  17. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,875
    Last edited: Jun 9, 2011
  18. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,012
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Last edited: Jun 9, 2011
  19. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,875
    Thanks...TH

    :)
     
  20. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,012
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    That's a strange issue on it's own that some are having but not me! o_O

    TH
     
  21. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,875
    Seems some of us in Australia, like me, can no longer connect to Wilders as reported here in the 'General Topics' forum.
     
  22. PJC

    PJC Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Posts:
    2,959
    Location:
    Internet
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.