Problems with Acronis True Image Echo Server DE -Boot CD

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by kobi78, Sep 21, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. kobi78

    kobi78 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Posts:
    21
    Hello,

    I use Acronis True Image Echo Server for Windows DE for a backup. I've installed Acronis True Image Echo Server for Windows DE and than I make the Boot-CD. Than I reboot my Lenovo T61 PC (8895WFJ) an would like make a backup. The Acronis screen isn't coming. There is only a black Screen. Than I reboot my PC again,and choose the Safe Mode, than I can choose Backup. After that there came a lot messages about faults at the drives.
    After this I have make a Acronis-Boot CD from !Acronis True Image Echo Enterprise Server EN ! With this Boot - CD works everything fine.

    There are so many Problems with the Acronis Boot - CD's, that I'm really frustrated. I had the same fault at a Version of Acronis True Image Home 11. Acronis has fixed this fault in newer versions. The ATIESfW DE is not cheap but it works so!

    Btw: The same problem @my desktop PC, he has also a SATA HDD!

    Edit: There was a other Problem with the Acronis Boot CD (in newer version fixed!). I asked me, if nobody by acronis is checking the Boot-CD?
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=196631
     
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2008
  2. VolkerNadolski

    VolkerNadolski Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Posts:
    165
    Hallo,

    schonmal mit der BartPE Version von Acronis TI gearbeitet..? Wenn man das einmal gemacht hat und gesehen hat, wie gut das läuft will man nicht mehr zurück zur Linux-CD..

    Volker
     
  3. kobi78

    kobi78 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Posts:
    21
    Nein, damit habe ich noch nicht gearbeitet. Weiß nicht einmal für was das genau ist, werde es mir anschauen.

    Es ist mir aber unverständlich, wie die bei Acronis derart schlampig arbeiten und es nicht hinbekommen, eine vernünftige Boot CD zu implementieren. Es kann doch nicht sein, dass man von Version zu Version zittern muss, ob auch die Start CD funktioniert.

    Und das schlimmste ist, dass der Acronis Support so tut als gäbe es keine Probleme mit der Start CD.

    Edit: Habe meine XP CD auf die Festplatte kopiert, den Acronis Builder gestartet, dieDateien ausgewählt, ein Image erstellt, dann PC mit eingelegter Image CD gestarte, aber dann kommt alles wie bei einer normalen XP Installation, ist das richtig? Ich habe schnell abgebrochen um nicht mein installiertes XP abzuschießen.

    Edit: Die besagte Start-CD macht auf jedem PC, auch mit älterem Chipsatz die gleichen Probleme, sie funktioniert auf keinem PC. Die der ATIEES EN funktioniert auf allen PC's einwandfrei. Irgendwie sind immer die deutschen Versionen fehlerhaft.
     
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2008
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello kobi78,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Server Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Please make sure you use the latest build (8163) of Acronis True Image Echo Server for Windows. To get access to updates you should first register your software. Don't forget to recreate Acronis Bootable Rescue Media after updating.

    If the latest build doesn't solve the problem, please try booting with "acpi=off noapic" parameter as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    If the issue persists, please collect some information to let us investigate it thoroughly:

    Please create Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    If you are not able to create Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) then please do the following:

    - Boot your computer from Acronis Bootable Rescue Media and press F11 key when the selection screen advising you to select either "Full", "Safe" or "Boot into Windows" option appears.
    - After you get the "Linux kernel command line" prompt, remove the word "quiet", click on the OK button and choose "Full Version".

    When the screen stop scrolling please write down the output information you receive (last 5-10 lines), or use a digital camera to make shots of the output screen. You can use Shift+PgUp and Shift+PgDn keys to scroll the screen manually.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will do our best to investigate the problem and provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.