Problems restoring from CD using one-click restore

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Sarjit, Dec 22, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Sarjit

    Sarjit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    Hello,
    I am using Acronis True Image Home v11.0 and am trying to restore my entire computer from two DVDs. The problem I have is I go into one-click restore using the DVD and I am asked to "insert the last volume of image archive", which I do, but then i am asked for the disc labelled "volume one", which I insert, afterwards I am asked for volume two. This keeps repeating itself (volume one, volume two, volume one...). I have also tried mounting the discs contents in windows but I am told that the archive is corrupt.

    So I was wondering if I could restore my computer using these DVDs or am i doing something wrong or is all my data lost?
     
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2008
  2. ktt9854

    ktt9854 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    Hello
    I have seen your problem :) and now my problem is solved. I think you should save your image in ONE DVD. You will see not problem happen

    Best Regard.:D
     
  3. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,480
    Location:
    California
    There can be many, many, many, many... DVD swaps during a restore. If you can, it would be much faster and easier to copy the image files from the DVDs onto either another internal drive or external drive and then trying to do the restore.

    You'd need to have the contents of both the DVDs in one folder on a hard drive in order for this to work.
     
  4. Sarjit

    Sarjit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    Thank you so much, it finally worked :) . I just have two more questions:
    1 - should i back up my data using the format ".tib" or "file"
    2 - how can i make the amount of space taken to store the data smaller(i.e. fit it onto one disc)
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Sarjit,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    1. You should use .tib format for the backup operations.

    2. You can change the compression level.

    Acronis True Image 11 Home supports the following compression levels:*- Normal (Recommended to most tasks. Archive size is 55 percent less than initial data size (approx, real value may vary) and the process takes minimal time)- High (Archive size is 60 percent less than initial data size and the process takes 70% longer (approx, real values may vary)- Maximum (Archive size is 65 percent less than initial data size and the process takes at least twice longer (approx, real values may vary).*Please read Acronis True Image 11 Home user's guide chapter 5.3.4 Compression level for more information.

    Thank you.

    __

    Oleg Lee
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.