Problems on Windows 8 Pro

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by spjoruss, Sep 6, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. spjoruss

    spjoruss Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2013
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    USA
    I only found out about SpywareBlaster today. I downloaded the 5.0 version and installed it on my computer. After installing the program it did not start. I checked the task manager and saw two instances of it running there. But no gui on my screen. I killed the processes then uninstalled it and tried again. Same problem.

    I am running Windows Defender anti virus. So I uninstalled SpywareBlaster again. Then stopped Windows Defender, rebooted my machine and reinstalled SpywareBlaster. And the same problem still. I can see two processes of SpywareBlaster running in task manager but no gui running.

    I found a thread from March that talked about a similar problem but could not post to that thread.

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=338577

    Sounds similar to the problem talked about in March on the last comment.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks.
     
  2. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Hi,

    When you look at the spywareblaster.exe processes in Task Manager, are they using any CPU/processor time? Or are they basically idle?

    Do you have multiple displays, or have you ever had more than one display hooked up to that computer?

    Do you use any "virtual desktop"-type programs?

    Thanks!
     
  3. spjoruss

    spjoruss Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2013
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    USA
    In the Task Manager one instance of spywareblaster.exe is alternating between 0% to 0.3% CPU and 6.2MB of memory. The other instance of spywareblaster.exe is 0% CPU and 0.6MB of memory.

    I only have one Display but I bought a new graphics card a few months ago and changed from VGA to DVI input if that makes any difference.

    I don't use any Virtual Desktop programs but I use Teamviewer VNC somtimes for remote help to others.

    Thanks.
     
  4. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Could you please send an e-mail to:
    bugreports AT brightfort DOT com

    (Replace the "AT" and "DOT" above with the appropriate "@" and "." symbols.)

    Please reference this thread and your username on these forums.

    We're working on a testing setup that should help us determine in more detail what's happening. Thanks!
     
  5. spjoruss

    spjoruss Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2013
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    USA
    Okay I sent the email off.

    Thanks,
    spjoruss
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.