Problems Crop Up In Microsoft Patch

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by ronjor, Jun 16, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,780
    Location:
    Texas
    Article
     
  2. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,049
    It seems waiting a while before patching is becoming safer than patching immediately. Grrr
     
  3. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,780
    Location:
    Texas
    I gave my dialup a try and it worked fine. We're not getting all the info on the users that are having problems.
     
  4. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,049
    Thanks for the info Ron. I may install this weekend, and test. FDISR to the rescue if problems.
     
  5. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
    Thanks, I did try dial-up as I use it on my laptop when traveling. It worked OK, but now I feel better.
    Jerry
     
  6. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3,522
    Location:
    USA - Back in a real State in time for a real Pres
    Glad it hasn't affected my primary dialup isp. Haven't tried my free backups Juno & Net Zero. And I'm waiting till the 1st to signup for PghConnect, which is a 1 time fee of $9.95 limited acct. Since Pgh won't set my acct to go active 070106. And its easier if its on the 1st for me. Tmi:D
     
  7. Erronius

    Erronius Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Posts:
    8
    There is some info on this on the Microsoft Security Responce Center Blog:

    http://blogs.technet.com/msrc/default.aspx

    Apparently, it involves Dial Up Scripting which, I think, was a scipting tool for connectiing via dial up in the Win 95 days.

    Erronius
     
  8. MikeBCda

    MikeBCda Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Posts:
    1,627
    Location:
    southern Ont. Canada
    No new dialup problems here, under XP home. I've gotten the odd busy signal, and once (since these last updates) even a "Remote computer did not respond", but no more than before the updates.
     
  9. DaveU

    DaveU Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    45
    Hi there. 10 days ago I did a Windows update and was immediately referred to another screen. The update facility had been improved and was then installed.(XP - Home. Now version 6 update)
    Last Thursday I downloaded the big stuff - no problems but . . .
    yesterday, when I clicked on the Windows update icon, it told me it couldn't access the server - it suggested I wasn't connected to the net. But I was - via a broadband router. The error code was 0x80240030.
    I input this in the MS search and got this http://support.microsoft.com/kb/883820/en-us.
    Older but similar. Didn't help. Tried emailing MS and their support groups but got the same message. Eventually found something on 0x80240030 - but as last - didn't help.

    Could this be part of the dial-up problem that this thread refers to, please?
    Thanks
     
  10. DaveU

    DaveU Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    45
    I've just found something else, since the changes. There's a new icon in Accessories/System tools - it's "Internet Explorer No add-ons". Mean anything? Thanks
     
  11. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,780
    Location:
    Texas
  12. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,780
    Location:
    Texas
    I suppose you're using IE7 or have used IE7?

    http://www.entmag.com/news/article.asp?EditorialsID=6848
     
  13. DaveU

    DaveU Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    45
    thanks Ronjor. I'll try the 'cures' for 0x80240030 tomorrow.

    Re the IE No Add-ons, I've just downloaded IE7 Beta. Again, I'll look at the article. It's Father's Day here in the UK today so the PC is just about to be closed!!
     
  14. DaveU

    DaveU Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    45
    I've tried the suggestions from Mark Liron at updatexp - no joy so I'll have to contact MS later this week. Meanwhile, two thoughts - (1) I've got the Windows automatic update in place so presumably they can still update me even thought I can't reach them. (2) I've got BT Yahoo - which recently added it's own anti-virus software (Symantec, which I already have.) Perhaps that's a factor.
     
  15. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,049
    Ever since I installed the latest updates, I've been seeing all kinds of security certificate pop ups on a lot of sites. Anyone else seeing this or any idea's

    Pete
     
  16. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,780
    Location:
    Texas
    It could be a factor. I just don't know the answer.

    You can always dig around the Download Center Home for updates until the cause of your problem is known.
     
  17. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,780
    Location:
    Texas
    I don't actively use IE. :D It may have to do with the changes Microsoft made in ActiveX.

    Internet Explorer ActiveX update

    A little more reading here.

    Scripting security
     
  18. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,049
    Thanks Ron. I am also seeing it with Opera. Weird as it started with the Windows upgrade.
     
  19. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,780
    Location:
    Texas
    Okay Peter. I assumed we were talking IE here. :)
     
  20. DaveU

    DaveU Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    45
    Now daughter #2 (15 years old) can't get on MS Messenger! Is this something else caused by 0x80240030?
     
  21. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,780
    Location:
    Texas
    This still sounds like a firewall or proxy setting problem. What firewall do you use?
     
  22. DaveU

    DaveU Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    45
    Norton Internet Securitr, Ronjor. (Impossible to get through to anyone in BY Yahoo who can tell me if their in-built protection has been a factor in all this. I'll keep trying though!!
     
  23. DaveU

    DaveU Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    45
    Ronjor - you were spot on!
    I got through to a specialist adviser at Microsoft - a charming, very helpful yound lady. After many tests, she discovered that my NIS is ticking the Proxy Server Box in IE/internet options/connections/LAN. Unticking meant I can now access WU as before. I now need to contact Norton but at least some of the main problems have gone away. I'll let you know if anything else of interest crops up. (It seems BT Yahoo didn't install their firewall/AV - their program recognised I already had it.)

    Thank you so much for your help. I now have to sort out why daughter #2 can access MS Messenger!
     
  24. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,780
    Location:
    Texas
    Sounds like you've just about got this one whipped DaveU. :D
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.