problem with VPN

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security v3 Beta Forum' started by xtophegouin, May 17, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. xtophegouin

    xtophegouin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Posts:
    7
    Hi,

    I installed Smart Security and it works well but I've a problem.

    I've to connect to my office and I use a VPN connection.

    When I try to do this, the remote server begins to identify me but stops.

    If I disable the firewall, no problem.

    How can I configure Smart Security to autorize VPN connection ?

    Thanks,

    Christophe
     
  2. The One

    The One Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Posts:
    246
    Just installed and having VPN problems as well
     
  3. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Even in interactive mode with no rules defined? In such case, you should be prompted to allow or deny communication. Also you can try enabling the logging of blocked connections and then check the firewall log for details, it might shed some light.
     
  4. xtophegouin

    xtophegouin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Posts:
    7
    In fact, I'm in interactive mode but Eset doesn't ask something ...

    For the logging, have I to "active" something ?
     
  5. dbrisendine

    dbrisendine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Posts:
    51
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    What version? May seem like a strange question but with v1 I had same problem but with v1a (interactive mode) my VPN connection was fine. Remember a popup asking about isk_ _ (?) out bound premission and then an inbound popup right after that (from my company's VPN server); I allowed both (with remember this selected) and everything was fine after that.:D
     
  6. xtophegouin

    xtophegouin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Posts:
    7
    I use the version beta 1a ...

    I tried once again but no msg from Smart Security.

    Strange problem ...
     
  7. The One

    The One Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Posts:
    246
    A pop up appears , I say allow and than VPN closes and never opens again
     
  8. xtophegouin

    xtophegouin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Posts:
    7
    I don't have this pop up ...

    If I uninstall Smart Security and reinstall it, do you think it can correct the problem ?
     
  9. The One

    The One Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Posts:
    246
    Can be.
    Please be sure that you delete the ESET file first before trying to install
     
  10. xtophegouin

    xtophegouin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Posts:
    7
    I uninstalled the application, deleted the Eset directory, rebooted, installed Smart Security, rebooted but I still have the same problem :'(
     
  11. deimos

    deimos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Posts:
    29
    It is a bug, I've reported it earlier. You have to allow both in/out pptp to be able to connect out.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. xtophegouin

    xtophegouin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Posts:
    7
    Thanks but I don't see how can change this option in Vista !
     
  13. deimos

    deimos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Posts:
    29
    You have to add that rule to eset firewall rules. Advanced view/setup/personall firewall/configure rules and zones.
     
  14. timeit

    timeit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Posts:
    11
    Afterward I don't find this rule in the rules-windows !? Strange!
     
  15. deimos

    deimos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Posts:
    29
    It's not shown unless you "toggle"... Confusing, yes :D
     

    Attached Files:

  16. bdmc

    bdmc Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2006
    Posts:
    55
    I'm having the same problem with VPN.

    When ever I connect via Nortel Contivity, my machine gets a hard reset. (It's running on virtual PC)

    In interactive mode it asks to allow the VPN connection, looks like it starts connecting - and then bam, hard reset, machine reboots.
     
  17. Chuck_IV

    Chuck_IV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Posts:
    133
    I mentioned a similar happening with my Cisco VPN, in another thread. As soon as my VPN would connect, my machine would freeze hard, requiring a hard reboot(although unlike you, mine wouldn't restart on it's own).

    The way I got around it(so far) is to completely uninstall VPN and ESS, then completely install ESS and then reinstall Cisco VPN. This seem to be working, for now(although I thought I had it licked before, but it started locking up again, so I'm not convinced yet).
     
  18. xtophegouin

    xtophegouin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Posts:
    7
    In my case, I don't use a specific VPN client, it's the default Microsoft client installed with Vista.

    Christophe
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.