Problem with Try and Decide

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Michael2009, Jun 13, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Michael2009

    Michael2009 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Posts:
    2
    Dear Sir or Madam,

    Following problem in the modulus Try and Decide: (Acronis 2009 Home)

    Everything runs in this mode stably, as long as a software this one is installed for a test, it requiredly doesn't make the PC reboot recently. It passes the following: The Acronis selection window appears with the question: Take or reject modifications? Chooses one further this one trying mode becomes further then booting, it appeared the Windowslogo and and between this logo and this after this seeming
    the system suits to blue "welcome window", the PC is froozen.This passes not if the modifications is rejected at the selection! Is for them this fault confessed and what one can do against this?

    The OS is Windows XP Prof. SP3.Thank for her efforts!
     
  2. jehosophat

    jehosophat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Posts:
    428
    Location:
    UK
    Re: Problem with "Try and Decide"

    Welcome to the forums.

    Dont bother with T&D.

    Instead do a full backup. Then try the new software that you want to test.

    If the new software works carry on using it .

    If the new software does not work do a restore.

    I wasted hours using and testing this buggy bloatware. T&D is not fit for purpose.
     
  3. fungus

    fungus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009
    Posts:
    69
    Re: Problem with "Try and Decide"

    Michael:

    "Try & Decide" sounds way too good to be true. After reading about it I didn't think twice about "Deciding to never Try it".

    It may work wonderfully but it may also may have dangerous side effects.

    If you do get it working please post here about your experiences with it.
     
  4. Michael2009

    Michael2009 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Posts:
    2
    Re: Problem with "Try and Decide"

    Hello, here i´m again.
    Now i have a other Problem, no more this outlined before.
    But the many times common "boat loop"
    How already often described, keeping "Testmode" then appears the known "Bootloop". And no-one knows why?
    Is the Manufacturer or somebody other a general solution declared herself in the meantime?

    Thank you for your time!
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Re: Problem with "Try and Decide"

    Hello Michael2009,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    What is the build number of your Acronis software? You can check it navigating mouse cursor to upper line of the program then press ALT + left mouse button -> Help -> About

    If the build number differs from the latest one, please download and install the latest build. You can learn more on how to download the latest build here

    After that please see if the issue remains. If the issue still persists, please let us know the program you are installing for the testing purposes.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.