Problem with TI9.0 and ICH7/DH in RAID5

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by EricPPC, Aug 6, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. EricPPC

    EricPPC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    Location:
    France
    Hello everybody and support team,

    Congratulations for your excellent products (TI9.1 and DD10.0 for me).

    My problem is the same as:
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=120702&highlight=intel+ICH7R+raid5

    For more informations:
    Motherboard: ASUS P5WD2-E PREMIUM
    Memory 2Gb
    Disk Controleur 82801GR/GH SATA RAID DESKTOP ICH7R/DH
    4 Hard disk drive of 250 Gb SATA WD (same product)
    OS Win XP pro 32bit edition

    Events:
    1) I had 3 HD drives and i'd like to have 4 HD
    2) I did a backup of my OS partition on 2xDVDs with TI9.0
    3) I put my fourth drive in my computer
    4) I suppress my RAID5 volume
    5) I create a new one with the fourth HD
    6) I don't arrive to restaure my partition with my 2 DVD's.

    Please help me as soon as possible.
    At the moment I'have loose 3 days to find myself a solution.

    I hope you have one:oops:

    PS: sorry for my english, i'm french and my english is poor.
     
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2007
  2. EricPPC

    EricPPC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    Location:
    France
    Up :-D

    Please help...
     
  3. EricPPC

    EricPPC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    Location:
    France
    Unfortunately there's no answer....:oops:

    I asked the french support too... no solution o_O

    6 days to restore my server is too long for me and for TI9.1.

    I was happy of the acronis solutions... DD10.0 and TI9.1.

    But if i make backup and can't restore... Finaly it's a poor solution:thumbd: :thumbd: :thumbd:

    Thanks for all... Tomorow i will re-install all my system with the windows boot CD and loose a lot of time because my backup are for fun.
     
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,480
    Location:
    California
    You may have already given up on this, but if not, can you supply a little more information?

    The link you show in Post #1 does not say anything except asking about support for the ICH7R chipset.

    That chipset should be supported in the lastest builds of TI 9 and 9.1 (at least I would think so).

    #6 in your steps is the one that isn't too clear. Apparently, you have done a backup to DVDs (not recommended, USB Hard drive is much better). Then broke the RAID5 setup, added a fourth HD and recreated the RAID5 array. Then when you tried to restore, what exactly happened?

    Are the backups okay on the DVDs? Do they validate?

    When you boot to the TI CD does it not see the RAID 5 array?
    Does it not see the DVD drive?

    Have you tried the SAFE MODE version of TI? It uses the computer's BIOS to access the drives and should see the array if the Full Mode (Linux mode) doesn't.

    If the Safe Mode version of TI sees the RAID disk okay and you have another non-RAID internal drive, then you could copy the backups from the DVDs onto the other internal and then boot to the Safe Mode of TI and do the restore (restoring from the other internal drive instead of the DVDs).

    Also, this is a newer computer and may even see USB hard drives when booted into the Safe Mode of TI. (My ASUS P5B-Deluxe/WiFi does.) So that could be an option if you don't have another non-RAID internal drive.

    Is your XP CD a SP2 version? If it is, then you could easily create a BartPE cd and use that to restore. I'm pretty sure XP SP2 includes those drivers already so you shouldn't even have to add them.
     
  5. EricPPC

    EricPPC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    Location:
    France
    Thanks a lot for your answer.

    Yes, i can.

    I had read the #1... It's the reason why i put more explaination auround my problem.
    I use TI9.1 with the ICH7R and it's not supported (normaly)... Maybe with specials commands. That's the question.

    Ok, first of all i did a DVD backup because i didn't have any warning of the poor quality of that kind of backup... Specialy when i did it... Why TI9.1 allow that kind of backup if it's a poor solution? I have USB/eSATA HDD and IDE drives.
    Finaly, i choose the dvd drive because it's just a smal partition (not 500 Gb just 15 Gb) but it's the boot partition of Windows XP. I made my backup on 2xDVD's without any avertissement and i hope that i'll restore as usual.

    Then, what i did:
    1) i suppres the raid 5 volume (with bios utilities)
    2) i add my fourth drive
    3) i create a new volume with 4 HDD and not 3 (at the beginning)
    4) i boot with my DVD (nb 1 of Acronis TI9.1)
    5) acronis start, i choose (many options TI full, TI low, DD full, DD low etc...) some times i haven't the mouse but i can use my keyboard. But every times at the end my computer reboot without any error message.
    I had try installing windows XP (with F6 disk method) and re-install TI9.1 and try to restore with the copy of the DVD on a new partition create by DD and nothing works.
    The french support ask me for upgrade in the last build of TI9.1 but my licence doesn't work!!! Don't know why:blink:

    Sorry for my poor english... What do you mean?
    1) did i vaildate the dvds whith acronis? Answer is no
    2) are the DVD's OK? Answer is yes because i can copy them on a HD and TI9.1 recognize these files.

    1) No, TI recognize the new RAID5 partition if i first format it with windows XP installation.
    2) No, the DVD drive is perfectly seen (i can install windows XP).

    No, i don't know any thing arround the "safe mode of TI9.1" ever seen. Please explain... Maybe it's the solution...

    At the moment i haven't any other HDD but i can put one if it's the solution.
    I don't realy understand what you mean.... But i'll try :D

    o_O Sorry it's a bit "hard" for me... Too many informations.

    1) Yes my XP PRO CD is a SP2 version (full in french) and it works perfectly.
    2) wath is a "BartPE cd"?
    3) no, XP SP2 don't include the drivers for ICH7 that's the reason why i have to use the F6 method to install XP on my RAID5 volume.

    Many thank's for you efforts,

    Hope we'll find,

    Eric
     
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2007
  6. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,480
    Location:
    California
    The Safe Mode of TI may be what you refer to as TI low.

    tiws_mediabuilder.jpg

    You would select it when you create your bootable CD. If you've only tried by booting from the first DVD of the backup set, try booting to the Safe Mode from a regular TI 9.1 cd.

    Also, you should probably pursue the problem with your license, as the latest build of 9.1 may solve your problems.

    ---

    Another option you could try: Download the trial version of TI 10, install it and create a new TI 10 boot cd (include both the FULL and SAFE mode versions). TI 10 supports more chipsets directly and the trial version will allow you to restore from the cd (you can't backup from the cd).

    This may actually be the easiest way to do it if it works. Try the FULL mode first and if it doesn't work, then try the SAFE mode.

    ---

    To look into creating a BartPE cd, see this link: Beginner's Guide to Creating a BartPE CD with a TI Plugin

    You would need to add your ICH7R XP drivers to the BartPE build (per the instructions) and then you should be set to go.
     
  7. EricPPC

    EricPPC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    Location:
    France
    Ok, i'll try tomorow... Because in France at the moment it's 2 and half AM... And i have to sleep a bit :rolleyes:

    Thank's a lot for your answers... I hope you're on the good way to find my solution.

    I'll try all your purposals and i'll come back to give you the feedback.

    Be sure that i'll be very happy if one of them will work.

    Regards,

    Eric
     
  8. EricPPC

    EricPPC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    Location:
    France
    Hello,

    My problem is solve.

    But, my experience can help others and can be an interressent issue for new developpement of Acronis products.

    What did i do:
    1) i put an IDE drive (120 GB)
    2) i tried to restore from my DVD on the IDE drive with Acronis full and safe
    Result:
    1) Acronis start after the boot
    2) i chose full or safe
    2) i choose my backup on DVD
    3) i choose my ide drive for restaure destination
    4) the computer reboot without error message (as usual :rolleyes: )

    Finally i restore my server using this methode (a bit complex but it works):
    1) install win XP 32 bit on the raid5 volume (with F6 methode for ICH7 disk drivers)
    2) install acronis TI 9.1
    3) install DD 10.0
    4) restore from DVD's with TI9.1 on IDE drive or copy the image of DVDs on a new partition on the RAID5 volume
    5) with DD10.0, move partition IDE on RAID5, move RAID5 partition to IDE drive and finaly change letters C: by D: and D: by C:
    6) reeboot and wait for 15 minutes

    And it works :thumb: :thumb: :thumb:

    Conclusion, I'm sure Acronis 9.1 have a problem with ICH7 and RAID5.
    But, and it's a surprise, Windows XP and Intel have solution for ICH7 and support Aconis products.

    Conclusion, i'll try to never do the same.
    Next time i'll try with external HDD USB or SATA.

    Thank's a lot for your help ;) ;) ;)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.