problem with sophos

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by mamarock, Feb 17, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mamarock

    mamarock Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2005
    Posts:
    15
    Just installed sophos v7, but when i try to update appears message: could not contact server. How to fix it? I was looking for the answer on the sophos' website;there is one answer, but it doesn't work. Before 6 months,sophos v6 worked perfectly.I run win xp sp2.Any idea how to fix this? thanx in advance
     
  2. computer geek

    computer geek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Posts:
    776
    this is for your business right?
     
  3. mamarock

    mamarock Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2005
    Posts:
    15
    no, i use it at home.I know, sophos is corporate antivirus, but it i like it.
     
  4. eBBox

    eBBox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Posts:
    482
    Location:
    Aalborg, Denmark
    me2 - my university offers it and a lot people uses it with satisfaction :thumb:
     
  5. Blackcat

    Blackcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    4,010
    Location:
    Christchurch, UK
    But your license must be part of a site license for your place of work/study. Therefore, if no joy here, ask one of the IT personnel at work.
     
  6. JimGoo

    JimGoo Guest


    Hello,

    Did you install the "standalone version" of Sophos? That should update from the internet directly. Access to this version requires you to log into the following:

    www.sophos.com/support/updates

    with your credentials and download the appropriate standalone for your OS.

    If you've already done this, well, that's all the help I'm able to muster on this Sunday morning in Ohio, USA :)

    Regards,
    Jim
     
  7. mamarock

    mamarock Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2005
    Posts:
    15
    yes, i installed standalone version, & i use trial version. The only solution that i found is to download ide files manually and extract definition, but it isn't solution for my problem.Isn't it?
     
  8. Sophos01

    Sophos01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    Hi,

    The error message you posted is normally caused by the machine either being unable to access the Sophos downloads website , or a problem with the credentials you are using.

    The following article on the Sophos website should help you :

    http://www.sophos.com/support/knowledgebase/article/13425.html

    This will produce a log file to show what is failing to download and give basic reasons why.

    The best way to resolve this is to follow the knowledgebase article above and then get in touch with Sophos support

    Details on how to contact support are here :

    http://www.sophos.com/support/queries/
     
  9. mamarock

    mamarock Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2005
    Posts:
    15
    Thanx, I will try
     
  10. mamarock

    mamarock Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2005
    Posts:
    15
    doesn't work.The same message-could not contact server.Here is the answer on the sophos website:"
    Open the utility that you use for managing users and groups.
    Select the user SophosSAU<computername>0, where <computername> is the name of the computer involved.
    Add the user to the group called 'Users'.
    Run Sophos AutoUpdate. The computer should now update successfully" doesn't work too.What should I do?
     
  11. Sophos01

    Sophos01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    Hi,

    You should have created a log file which would at least say what files it was failing to download from the Sophos website , however at this stage and given that this has been going on for a number of days I would suggest contacting Sophos Support who can help you get this running.
     
  12. mamarock

    mamarock Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2005
    Posts:
    15
    Hi all
    Sophos' technicall support don't wanna help me,because i use trial version,now and before 6 months. Does anybody knows how to fix this?
     
  13. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,531
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    Re-check updater settings carefully, credentials used there, disable proxies, make sure you are connecting directly to Sophos.

    Maybe they changed its default updater settings from the version 6.
     
  14. Sophos01

    Sophos01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    If you have a valid customer licence or are evaluating the software with a view to potentially purchasing, then Sophos support will be more than happy to provide assistance. Details on how to contact Sophos support are here :

    http://www.sophos.com/support/queries/
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.