Problem with same name clients

Discussion in 'Other ESET Home Products' started by Alex_create, Nov 4, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Alex_create

    Alex_create Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    Hi everyone!

    I have RA Server 2.0.33 + RAC 2.0.33.
    All clients installed from corporate package.
    Windows is deploying by mirroring preinstalled system. That is why all clients have same NETBIOS name but different IP addresses.
    And that is my problem.
    In RAC i see only one record (system define computer name as primary key).
    How can I change settings for defining IP address as primary key or for giving clients some names (maybe setting some reg key).

    Renaming of NETBIOS name is unaccepteble solution.

    Thanks for answering

    *Sorry for grammar. English isn't my native language. :)
     
  2. Rodeca

    Rodeca Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    Spain
    Never tried, but may be it works.

    With ERA 2.0.107 (I don't know if in 2.0.33), Tools, Server options..., Other settings / Edit advanced, you get the Config.editor.
    There, go to Advanced / Enable computer renaming and set Yes.

    So "the computer name will not be part of the ID of clients".

    HIH

    P.S. I cannot imagine a system where every computer has the same name:eek:
     
  3. SmackyTheFrog

    SmackyTheFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Posts:
    767
    Location:
    Lansing, Michigan
    I can imagine it if you really dicked up your sysprep configuration or didn't use it at all. God help anyone having to work in that environment.
     
  4. Alex_create

    Alex_create Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    2Rodeca
    1. Thank You for answer. I tried this option but it not resolv my problem :(
    2. About my system. It consist of parts of networks in scope A, (with mask 24) where all mini-network has base configuration. All they traffick is routed to central network. That is why i have many computers with same name but different IP-addresses.

    2SmackyTheFrog

    I hope you changed you mind about my network from this point of view.
     
  5. PRJUS

    PRJUS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Posts:
    95
    Location:
    Denmark
    Well it was hardly this kind of setup with identical NetBIOS names Microsoft had in mind when they designed and created Windows. If they were added to a domain it wouldn't work.

    So even though it works for you you can't blame ESET for building their solution on the fair assumption that the computers have different NetBIOS names.

    Appart from the Sysprep solution you could write a script that runs on each computer that takes the IP-address and converts it to a NetBIOS name (removing the dots) and compares the actual NetBIOS name against the one it has generated. If they are different the script could just change the NetBIOS name and reboot the computer.
     
  6. NOD32 user

    NOD32 user Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Posts:
    1,766
    Location:
    Australia
    Hi Alex_create,

    If you grab the BETA version there are additional options for MAC addresses - Tools, Server options..., Other settings / Edit advanced, you get the Config.editor.
    There, go to Advanced. You will see three options for MAC address renaming. Assuming that at least each client has a different MAC address these should enable you to sort by MAC address.

    Cheers :)
     
  7. YeOldeStonecat

    YeOldeStonecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Posts:
    2,345
    Location:
    Along the Shorelines somewhere in New England
    I cannot imagine the traffic jam from broadcasts, not to mention one heck of a confused master browser. I didn't think Windows allowed a second computer on the network if there was already one with an identicle name.
     
  8. NOD32 user

    NOD32 user Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Posts:
    1,766
    Location:
    Australia
    I think they're all on different Class A subnets by the sound of it... But still, I get your point! (it makes me think of this at first but in actual fact for the network to operate at all with all same netbios names it must be reasonably well organised)
     
  9. edwin3333

    edwin3333 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Posts:
    244
    My computer can be named Truck and so can my neighbors. We both have the same ISP, we're still fine. We're all on single host subnets so we never see each others.

    Sounds like this guy's setup.

    However, if the name is the same just because of the image and it's not a requirement, it's pretty easy to rename the computers remotely.

    The tool is here;
    http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897418.aspx

    And what you'd do is net use the station so your connected as admin to it,
    copy the file to the station, then

    at \\10.1.2.4 20:30 c:\newsid /a newpcname

    This will reset the SIDs, rename the PC, and reboot it.

    You'd want to read the technet page completely. You'll want to know that anything scheduled in %windir%\tasks will be broken & have to be recreated by doing this.

    Anyway, that's another option.
     
  10. PRJUS

    PRJUS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Posts:
    95
    Location:
    Denmark
    Well you are right that there is no problem with having the same name as long as you are on different subnets but the current Remote Administration Server/Console was not built for such standalone environments.

    So as posted by you and others the bet solution would be to generate a unique computername.

    /Preben
     
  11. YeOldeStonecat

    YeOldeStonecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Posts:
    2,345
    Location:
    Along the Shorelines somewhere in New England
    Or you're behind a router doing NAT. Most ISPs don't pass netbios traffic anyways.

    Deployment tools such as sysprep, the step to name the PC comes up during bootup.

     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.