Problem with restoring

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Tonyh, Sep 5, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Tonyh

    Tonyh Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2005
    Posts:
    8
    I went through a long and tedious problem with you guys some time ago, the end result being that I, supposedly, had bad sectors on 1 or 2 of the RAID drives from where I was making the image. Since then I have fully rebuilt an identical server for these guys and have now put 4 brand new HDDs in the other machine.
    The problem I am getting now is that I boot the machine off the bootable CD that I created ( and I have made 2 different ones ) I select restore image, it starts to go to the spot where it would normally allow me to navigate to the image location and then just rebootso_O?
    The same if I select check image.


    Any ideas?

    Cheers
     
  2. Clayton Curtis

    Clayton Curtis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2005
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    Newton, MA
    If you're running XP, you may be getting the "kinder, gentler" equivalent of NT's "blue screen of death". XP tends to reboot when it hits a serious problem rather than halt and display debugging information. See article on this at http://www.mvps.org/marksxp/WindowsXP/bsod.php You might want to temporarily turn off the setting and see what it reveals.
     
  3. Tonyh

    Tonyh Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2005
    Posts:
    8
    I still get no error report even if i disable the auto restart.
    I have an image on a shared HDD ( the image is of a Win200 Server+2003Server Exchange ) I have put 4 identical HDDs in the target machine. The target machine is identical to the origin machine.
    This though isnt even the problem at the moment.
    Wether i boot off the Acronis created boot CD or wether I install windows and Acronis onto the target machine and it reboots to install ( as it has to eradicate existing partitions to restore the image ) AS SOON as i click on the restore image icon the little clock icon comes up for 2 seconds and the machine simply reboots.
    Its not a CD problem as it does it wether booting from the HDD as I pointed out above or if I do use the CD.

    Cheers
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Tonyh,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Server Disk Backup Software.

    Please make sure that you use the latest build (937) of Acronis True Image Server 8.0 for Windows which is available at: http://www.acronis.com/enterprise/support/updates/

    To get access to updates you should create an account at:
    http://www.acronis.com/enterprise/my/
    then log in and use your serial number to register your software.

    Please create new Bootable Rescue CD after installing the update, boot your PC from this CD and see if the problem still persists.

    I would also recommend you to try the "acpi=off noapic" workaround as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    If nothing of the above helps then please create Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    If you would not be able to create a sysinfo.txt file for some reasons then please boot from the Acronis True Image 8.0 rescue disc once more and press F11 key when the "Starting Acronis Loader..." message appears.

    After you get the "Linux Kernel Settings" prompt, please remove the "quiet" word, click on the OK button. As the startup messages stop scrolling please write down the last few lines of the output, or use a digital camera to make shots of the output screens.

    Please also create Acronis Report in the way described below:

    - Download and run Acronis Report Utility;
    - Select the "Create Bootable Floppy" option;
    - Insert a blank floppy disk in the A: drive and proceed with creation of the bootable floppy;
    - Boot the computer from this diskette and wait for report creation process to finish;
    - Collect the report file from the floppy;

    Send all the collected files and information to support@acronis.com along with the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with the solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexey Popov
     
  5. Tonyh

    Tonyh Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2005
    Posts:
    8
    No need,
    I found a workaround.
    I put an IDE drive onto the server and changed BIOS settings to make it the boot drive, installed Windows and pushed over the image. Installed Acronis then had it do a restore onto the RAID. Upon reboot I simply changed BIOS settings to make the RAID the boot drive and all worked.
    Thanks anyway

    Cheers
    Tony

    PS. The only thing Ive got to check now is on the weekend to throw this server into the playing filed and see if the wokstations acknowledge it. It all looks pretty good so far though.
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Tonyh,

    I'm glad to hear that you have managed to solve the problem.

    If you have any further questions please feel free to ask.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexey Popov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.