Problem with Ping Echo reply

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by solitarios, May 27, 2018.

  1. solitarios

    solitarios Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2016
    Posts:
    104
    Hello, I have the firewall UTM home of Sophos but the test of shields up does not pass it. I would like to know how to configure the firewall to not respond to echo reply. Apparently this test does on my router and that's what I do not want. I want you to do it on my firewall. If anyone can help me very grateful in advance. Best regards.
     
  2. petok

    petok Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2015
    Posts:
    28
    You have NAT and need check option maybe is in dos protection or how this ex. Prevent ICMP Echo Attack.
     
  3. solitarios

    solitarios Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2016
    Posts:
    104
    no option for this.
     
  4. reasonablePrivacy

    reasonablePrivacy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2017
    Posts:
    579
    Location:
    Member state of European Union
    You probably need to reconfigure your router to pass all connections to another machine. This router/gateway needs to act as old, stupid modem. Some router firmware allow that by bridging.
     
  5. solitarios

    solitarios Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2016
    Posts:
    104
    i dont have access to my router. :(
     
  6. reasonablePrivacy

    reasonablePrivacy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2017
    Posts:
    579
    Location:
    Member state of European Union
    Is this router provided by the ISP? Many routers provide web interface on some IP address anyway. ISP sometimes does not provide credentials, but:
    1. Sometimes there are some workarounds . I can login to mine router via default credentials after disconnecting signal cable and factory reset. After connecting signal cable some configuration options are overwritten by ISP-provided config, but many are left untouched.
    2. You can ask ISP technical support for credentials to login.
     
  7. solitarios

    solitarios Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2016
    Posts:
    104
    I have this options. Thanks. Sin título.jpg
     
  8. solitarios

    solitarios Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2016
    Posts:
    104
    cisco dpc2420
     
  9. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,425
    Location:
    USA
    Whats brand and model of router, and UTM do you have?
     
  10. solitarios

    solitarios Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2016
    Posts:
    104
    cisco dpc2420 and latest version of sophos home utm 9 firewall. Thanks.
     
    Last edited: May 27, 2018
  11. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,425
    Location:
    USA
    I've been looking in the manual for your router, and i'm not finding what i'm looking for. Does it have any icmp options under Firewall options? These are the only firewall options I have found so far. Does this match your interface?
     

    Attached Files:

  12. solitarios

    solitarios Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2016
    Posts:
    104
    If but when I change the options then they are rechanged by default. All deactivated.
     
  13. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,425
    Location:
    USA
    Are you clicking on apply after changing them?
     
  14. solitarios

    solitarios Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2016
    Posts:
    104
  15. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,425
    Location:
    USA
    I'm not sure what the problem is. I would have to have the firewall, and router to work with. If I find anything I think may help then I will post it. Do you have the manual for your router?
     
  16. solitarios

    solitarios Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2016
    Posts:
    104
    nope. thanks. :(
     
  17. solitarios

    solitarios Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2016
    Posts:
    104
    In my router are the options that only my ISP wants, does not give rise to changes by users.
     
  18. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,425
    Location:
    USA
    The manual i'm looking at for your router is in Spanish. It is not bringing up the English version. What is your native language?
     
  19. solitarios

    solitarios Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2016
    Posts:
    104
  20. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,425
    Location:
    USA
    I don't know if this manual will be of any help since your router is customized for you ISP, but here it is anyway. https://www.cisco.com/c/dam/en/us/td/docs/video/at_home/Cable_Modems/2400_Series/4004836_B.pdf

    I will post back if I can think of what the problem might be. It's just really difficult to diagnose the problem without access to the router, and firewall. Good Luck!
     
  21. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    2,616
    really - is it important to change router settings which are secure to test if unwanted icmp is dropped?
    if anything is working as expected - dont change it.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.