Problem with OA runsafer

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by tepe2, Oct 15, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tepe2

    tepe2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Posts:
    539
    The problem is I cant find how to run Firefox normal. Whatever I do, the Firefox browser runs safer with a green border.
     
  2. kasperking

    kasperking Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Posts:
    406
    well try this.......goto programmes setting...un-check hide trusted....then scroll down to firefox/mozilla.exe.....select run normal tab.
     
  3. tepe2

    tepe2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Posts:
    539
    I have ver.3.5.0.14 and no run normal tab.

    I removed the check in the runsafer box under advanced options and Firefox is no longer listed as runsafer (blue color) But it does not work.
     
  4. kasperking

    kasperking Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Posts:
    406
    the latest OA version is....3.5.0.50 any particular reason for using the older version
     
  5. tepe2

    tepe2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Posts:
    539
    No particular reason. I have a lot of programs that needs to be updated.

    It worked with the version I had before.
     
  6. tepe2

    tepe2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Posts:
    539
    I see now that I have this runnormal-button. But when I choose Firefox in the program list the button says runsafer. That is because Firefox is set to run normal. But it does not run normal.
     
  7. Ed_H

    Ed_H Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    662
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    I have FF set to run safer and I just launched it as run normal but still got the green border. It may just be that the border remains in error. Probably best to ask over at the OA forums. They are very helpful.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.