Problem with Nod and Windows 7

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by trucha, Jul 9, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. trucha

    trucha Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Posts:
    3
  2. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,619
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    What would the english translation of the message be?
     
  3. trucha

    trucha Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Posts:
    3
    AAAA! Sorry !
    I'l try to translate it:


    Can not run the application, becouse the simultaneous(?) configuration is wrong. More details you can found on application journal of details(?) or using tool sxtrace.exe ( Command Line Interface )

    Maybe its not 100% translation, sorry, but my english isnt good enough..



    EDIT:
    http://img39.imageshack.us/img39/7582/bladeng.png
     
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2009
  4. siljaline

    siljaline Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
  5. trucha

    trucha Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Posts:
    3
    I see..
    But the funny thing is that, NOD is working on windows 7, but not in mine.
    Maybe i'll try to reinstall system ( couse dont want to change antivirus ).

    Thanks for your help, anyway :)
     
  6. siljaline

    siljaline Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
    Until Windows 7 ships to manufacturing and to computer suplliers, ESET does not provide official support, although it does work on Win 7.
     
  7. trencan

    trencan Eset Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Posts:
    120
    It looks like corrupted Side-by-side in Windows by some application. Run ProcMon from SysInternals with "Filter->Enable Advanced output" before you try to start egui.exe. It will log all filesystem and registry activity. Then after error message is shown you can stop logging. Post the log from ProcMon somewhere to web.
     
  8. WayneP

    WayneP Support Specialist

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Posts:
    339
    Hello trucha,

    Is ekrn.exe running in the task manager? It appears that the gui is the part that is not running but can you test with the eicar test file and see if the AV is actually running?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.