Problem with my router (DLINK DIR-615)

Discussion in 'hardware' started by spreex, Sep 8, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. spreex

    spreex Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Posts:
    4
    I have a problem with my DIR-615, it keeps dropping connection!
    BUT when I inactivate the connection and activate it again and inactivate the gateway and activate it again it works! and when I drop the connection it's only the web reader that doesn't work! I can still chat on MSN... I think it's very weird and annoying, so please help me!:(
     
  2. burebista

    burebista Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Posts:
    208
    Location:
    Romania
    My DIR-615 rev. D3 is verry happy with latest dd-wrt firmware.
    You can try to update your firmware too.
     
  3. YeOldeStonecat

    YeOldeStonecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Posts:
    2,345
    Location:
    Along the Shorelines somewhere in New England
    Are you talking about disabling and re-enabling the network connection on your PC? And the UPnP icon for the "Internet Gateway" that Windows loads when it detects a UPnP compatible router?

    Connecting wirelessly?
     
  4. spreex

    spreex Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Posts:
    4

    on the first question: yes
    on the second: no, the gateway icon in "network connections". I right click on it and click re-enable.
    on thris question: my network connection is with wire but i have 2 laptops with wireless connection!
     
  5. spreex

    spreex Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Posts:
    4
    I have allready updated it!:)
     
  6. YeOldeStonecat

    YeOldeStonecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Posts:
    2,345
    Location:
    Along the Shorelines somewhere in New England
    So the one connection with a wired cable..that one requires bouncing it too? Or is it just the laptops that you have to re-enable?
     
  7. spreex

    spreex Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Posts:
    4
    it's all computers! but i have updated my firmware now and it seems to work!:)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.