Problem with my router (DLINK DIR-615)

Discussion in 'hardware' started by spreex, Sep 8, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. spreex

    spreex Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Posts:
    4
    I have a problem with my DIR-615, it keeps dropping connection!
    BUT when I inactivate the connection and activate it again and inactivate the gateway and activate it again it works! and when I drop the connection it's only the web reader that doesn't work! I can still chat on MSN... I think it's very weird and annoying, so please help me!:(
     
  2. burebista

    burebista Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Posts:
    216
    Location:
    Romania
    My DIR-615 rev. D3 is verry happy with latest dd-wrt firmware.
    You can try to update your firmware too.
     
  3. YeOldeStonecat

    YeOldeStonecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Posts:
    2,345
    Location:
    Along the Shorelines somewhere in New England
    Are you talking about disabling and re-enabling the network connection on your PC? And the UPnP icon for the "Internet Gateway" that Windows loads when it detects a UPnP compatible router?

    Connecting wirelessly?
     
  4. spreex

    spreex Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Posts:
    4

    on the first question: yes
    on the second: no, the gateway icon in "network connections". I right click on it and click re-enable.
    on thris question: my network connection is with wire but i have 2 laptops with wireless connection!
     
  5. spreex

    spreex Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Posts:
    4
    I have allready updated it!:)
     
  6. YeOldeStonecat

    YeOldeStonecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Posts:
    2,345
    Location:
    Along the Shorelines somewhere in New England
    So the one connection with a wired cable..that one requires bouncing it too? Or is it just the laptops that you have to re-enable?
     
  7. spreex

    spreex Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Posts:
    4
    it's all computers! but i have updated my firmware now and it seems to work!:)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.