Problem with Image File

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Mal76, Feb 1, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Mal76

    Mal76 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Posts:
    64
    Location:
    UK
    Hello All,
    today I removed the new hard drive from my external drive and installed it as slave in my computer.( not getting much success with it externally ref. mine and others posts). Thought I'd wait to see if the issues re. external drives improve, although I did put back in an old 20gig Maxtor in the external enclosure. but thought the new 80 GB disk with 3 partitions would be nice to have in my computer.
    Yesterday I did update Acrobat Reader to 7.0.(red herring I expect)
    Now, when I create an image of my C drive in the same partition (C) instead of the image showing as it has done which can be explored.It now shows up as a file which when I click on it asks me which programme i want to open it.
    I have not knowingly made any changes to C drive so I am at a loss as to what has happened.
    Thanks for any help you may come up with.
    Regards Mal76
     
  2. Mal76

    Mal76 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Posts:
    64
    Location:
    UK
    Hi All,
    I find that I can explore the file by opening it with True Image , when asked which programme I wish to open it with.
    However the box to tick "always remember" is greyed out.
    Thanks,
    Mal76
     
  3. Mal76

    Mal76 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Posts:
    64
    Location:
    UK
    Hello again All,
    I think its ok now, sorry about that, I think that in creating image, that in the image wizard "File Types" was not set to image archives
    at the time I created the image.
    Hope I'm right about that.
    I have just tried and image was ok.
    Thanks Anyway
    Regards Mal76
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Mal76,

    We do apologize for your inconvenience.

    Usually when you create an image you don't need to indicate the extension (.tib). However you need to indicate it if you have somehow chosen "All file types" instead of "Image Archives". You may rename the image file adding the .tib extension so that Acronis True Image would handle this file automatically.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  5. Mal76

    Mal76 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Posts:
    64
    Location:
    UK
    hello Ilya,
    thanks for your response to my self imposed problem.
    I don't know how I managed to change File Type, but I do understand about that now.
    Thanks again
    Mal76
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.