Problem with Firewall

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security v4 Beta Forum' started by guest, Nov 24, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. guest

    guest Guest

    Hi!
    I'm running ESET Smart Security 4 beta on an AMD Athlon 64 System with Win Vista 32bit.

    The Problem is:
    The Firewall is set to "Interactive Mode" but it doesn't ask me whenever an application tries to connect to the internet. it only refuses access for that programm.

    Does someone know how to fix it?

    Jan
     
  2. dorgane

    dorgane Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Posts:
    362
  3. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,772
    Location:
    Texas
    Moved to correct forum.
     
  4. proactivelover

    proactivelover Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    840
    Location:
    Near Wilders Forums
    you must be update v3
    if yes uninstall your current v4 and install it again then tell us
     
  5. guest

    guest Guest

    yes i updated from v3. but reinstalling didn't change anything.
    are there registry-key that have to delete?

    thank you, dorgane, thats the same problem. maybe i will find a solution there.
     
  6. proactivelover

    proactivelover Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    840
    Location:
    Near Wilders Forums
    after uninstall delete these reg key's
    HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\ESET
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ESET
     
  7. guest

    guest Guest

    will that fix my problem? you tested it having the same problem?
    i'm now running v3 again and i only want to change to v4 if surely works.
     
  8. doktornotor

    doktornotor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Posts:
    2,047
    You should make sure that all permissions are sane, both for directories and registry keys. The best way to do it is uninstalling old version in safe mode, deleting left-over ESET directories (if any), running something like CCleaner to check for registry leftovers, and delete those. Then do a fresh install of v4. Following this should avoid most issues, you'll start with a fresh and known good configuration etc.

    Good luck! ;)
     
  9. bjevers

    bjevers Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    17
    Location:
    Iowa
    How do you uninstall in Safe Mode? When I try it says the Windows Installer will not run in Safe Mode.
     
  10. doktornotor

    doktornotor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Posts:
    2,047
    See here.
     
  11. bjevers

    bjevers Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    17
    Location:
    Iowa
    Thanks for the link, that will come in handy. I have already uninstalled and reinstalled a couple of times now. I used Total Uninstall each time, double checked the registry, and even deleted the left over hidden devices in device manager, but interactive still will not work.

    I also installed v4 on my laptop running Vista Ultimate SP1 32bit. I didn't uninstall v3 first and interactive works fine there.
     
  12. guest

    guest Guest

    so let us find the reason. please tell me about the system on which it doesn't work.

    mine:
    AMD Athlon 64 3000+
    Win Vista SP1 32bit
    NVIDIA Chipset, Ethernet Card on board used.

    and it doesn work. you have nvidia chipset?
     
  13. bjevers

    bjevers Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    17
    Location:
    Iowa
    My system:
    Core2Duo 2.8ghz, Nvidia 680i, 4gb ram, Vista Ultimate SP1 x64, using onboard Nvidia ethernet. No other realtime security programs are enabled.
     
  14. Gaz25

    Gaz25 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    I have a laptop that it's not working on, but it was...

    Basically I installed ESET Smart Security V4 and it worked for a few hours.. sometimes a reboot fixes it.. then it bombs out again.
     
  15. guest

    guest Guest

    it could be the nvidia ethernet. someone else with this problem?
     
  16. dorgane

    dorgane Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Posts:
    362
    Yes !
    me i have : NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller
     
  17. vajlent

    vajlent Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Posts:
    26
    The firewall doesn't even install for me!!??
     
  18. guest

    guest Guest

    could someone report to the developers that there are problems with NVIDIA network controllers?
     
  19. ishan_rulz

    ishan_rulz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    I have Nvidia Network Controller too. I have no such problem =)
     
  20. Novicex

    Novicex Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Posts:
    72
    Did you use the Learning mode? If you did, so delete all rules and try to use only interactive mode;)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.