Problem with Firefox??

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Atomas31, Mar 3, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Atomas31

    Atomas31 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Posts:
    923
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec
    Hi,

    When I open Firefox nothing appear, I have a blank page and the word "stop" on the down left side of firefox, what is it going ono_O It seems like something in Firefox refuse to let him connectedo_O My firewall doesn't indicated any try to connect from Firefoxo_O

    Thank you,
    Atomas31
     
  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,802
    Location:
    Texas
    Atomas31

    What is your firewall? Are you running a proxy such as Proxomitron?
     
  3. Atomas31

    Atomas31 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Posts:
    923
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec
    Hi Ronjor,

    I use no proxy such as Proxomitron.
    My firewall is Zone Alarm but the problem don't come from it! The problem since to come from Firefox himself, probably a configuration setting of some kind??
     
  4. Atomas31

    Atomas31 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Posts:
    923
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec
    I finally solved my problem with a simple reboot... Go wonder!!!
     
  5. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,802
    Location:
    Texas
    Tools, options, general, connection settings.

    Does yours look like the screenshot?
     

    Attached Files:

  6. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,802
    Location:
    Texas
    Good! No problem. :)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.