problem with firefox and ie

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by Hefaistos22, Jul 21, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Hefaistos22

    Hefaistos22 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Posts:
    73
    Location:
    Slovakia
    today i tried Eicar test file,to see if Eset smart security 4 is working. Popup appeared,so i was happy it detected it,and in the popup was written- connection terminated. but i can still see the site loading!! in ESS 3 everything is ok,the site is blocked immediately. anyone have simmilar problem?:(

    (i tried the eicar.txt file,but not https,normal http)
     
  2. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    What site do you mean? Eicar is a standalone file which should be blocked, a website is not supposed to be blocked. Perhaps you meant the html page replaced with a warning if your browser is configured to work in active mode:
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jul 21, 2009
  3. Hefaistos22

    Hefaistos22 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Posts:
    73
    Location:
    Slovakia
    i meant, when i try it with ESSv3,or v4 on my desktop computer,on XP it works and display something like this http://img38.imageshack.us/i/beznzvuzaa.jpg/ when it block some virus.but now,i only see the site and on the bottom right it is loading,but nothing happens..
     
  4. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    Open the user interface . In the left corner down , make sure Advanced menu is used/opened .
    Goto "Setup -> Import/export settings"
    Choose to export your settings .

    More info - here

    Attach the xml file with your settings on a web-hosting service such as rapidshare.de , 4storing.com or something else. Place the link in your reply so that we can see your settings . I suspect something might be wrong there .
     
  5. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Apparently you don't have Firefox nor IE set to work in Active mode. The point is eicar is blocked. It's known that in passive mode not all threats may be detected, it all depends on how the http communication is handled by the client. On the contrary, switching applications to active mode may cause problems due to the way active mode works. Especially we do not recommend enabling it for streaming media players and download managers.
     
  6. Hefaistos22

    Hefaistos22 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Posts:
    73
    Location:
    Slovakia
    i dont know if you understand me:D im bad at explaining something,specialy in english.but i will try my best!:)im using ESSv4,Vista home premium SP2,and when i click on eicar.txt i see this http://img24.imageshack.us/i/beznzvubol.jpg/
    beznzvubol.jpg


    ,but as you can see,the site is loading for "something" but nothing happens,when i try to see internet connections in eset firewall,the numbers are the same-so no data came across,but still..when i try the version 3 i see this http://img38.imageshack.us/i/beznzvu2g.jpg/.
    beznzvu2g.jpg


    so is it some bug,or i have just something wrong?all settings are typical,i tried to reinstall,but it didnt helped. or it doesnt matter??
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 25, 2009
  7. moorejack

    moorejack Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Posts:
    9
    Marcos - ignorant question I know, but how do I change the active/passive mode in my browser, (IE :cool:.
     
  8. thewiz

    thewiz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Posts:
    11
    Location:
    UK
    Hi,

    You can change passive or active modes for web browsers by entering the advanced setup tree (F5 usually does it)...

    1. Click the + next to "Web access protection"
    2. Click the + next to "HTTP, HTTPS"
    3. Select "Active mode"
    4. Tick the box next to your web browser (this will switch it to "active" filtering)
    5. Click OK.

    Hope this helps.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.