Problem with Avast and Opera

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by tekkaman, Jul 9, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tekkaman

    tekkaman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Posts:
    164
    Avast keeps telling me it's blocking a malicious url no matter to which website I visit. The part of the url is hosting.x10hosting.com/?version . I can't find a way to get the complete address from Avast logs -_- Anyways it only happens if I use Opera. It doesn't happen if I use IE or Lunascape with firefox plugin.
     
  2. Sherlock_Holmes

    Sherlock_Holmes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Posts:
    1,449
    Location:
    Mumbai
    U will get best response if u post in avast forum
    and did u try uninstall opera completely and den resinstalling ? or try disbaling webrep in opera if u have installed
     
  3. tekkaman

    tekkaman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Posts:
    164
    Before posting I used Ccleaner to check if if by cleaning all the history it would get fixed but no luck. I don't use webrep. I will try reinstalling Opera.
     
  4. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    did you try to uninstall opera and do a full clean up of it and then reinstall it? backup your bookmarks etc and then reinstall and test it again
     
  5. lurkingatu2

    lurkingatu2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Posts:
    22
    Location:
    Oregon
  6. act8192

    act8192 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    1,274
    On XP, Avast free, full address of suspicious URL is in the log here:
    C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\AVAST Software\Avast\log\nshield.log
    and then you can go to check and get information about scripts here
    urlQuery.net
    Just give it time to process, scroll down and much gets revealed.
     
  7. tekkaman

    tekkaman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Posts:
    164
    Thanks all for your help. I reinstalled Opera. I do have adblock installed but I never had the server options activated. Anyways the problem seems to be solved now.

    Oh and now I know how to check Avast log thanks. I Avast should make this accessible through the gui.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.