PROBLEM WITH ACRONIS DIRECTOR SUITE BOOT CD

Discussion in 'Acronis Disk Director Suite' started by pasku, Jun 29, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. pasku

    pasku Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    Hello

    I am trying to run Acronis Disk Director BOOT CD, what happens is that when loading this makes me an error that was not to find any hard disk.

    I have 2 HD, 1 320 GB MAXTOR SAT-2 and 1 200 GB Seagate IDE.

    I do not appear either HD, please requires an urgent solution because I have to activate the OS SELECTOR to recover the boot my PC.

    Thank you very much

    (Sorry for my English is very bad, I am Spanish.)

    I await your response
     
  2. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    Hi,
    try following:
    Start with rescue-cd. Press F11 when te menu appears.
    In the commandline you have ti write:
    "acpi=off noapic quiet" (without apostophes)
    Klick OK and make your choice in the menu.

    Can DD10 recognize the hdds now?
     
  3. pasku

    pasku Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    I can not enter the "="
    Thanks again please reply
     
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    If you have not tried the Safe Mode version of DD, you should. It may work on your system. If you don't have it on your DD CD, you'll need to use the Media Builder program to create another CD and include it.
     
  5. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    The German edition of DD10 has no SafeMode. In case of problems you have to start using the F11-CommandLine.

    @pasku
    What version and build of DD do you have?
     
  6. pasku

    pasku Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    I have the version of DD10 in English, the version that does not recognize the HDS is the professional, safe mode if the nose but recognized as activate "Acronis OS SELECTOR" version from the safe mode.
    Any solution?
    Thank you
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.