Problem with 9707 Update

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by catman915, Jan 27, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. catman915

    catman915 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Posts:
    105
    I installed the 9707 update and now my serial number does not show in the "Help/about" box as it did before with the original install of 9646. Is this normal or does it matter? Thanks
     
  2. Bruce Mahnke

    Bruce Mahnke Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Posts:
    629
    Location:
    Woodbury, MN USA
    The following image may help:
     

    Attached Files:

  3. mranybody

    mranybody Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Posts:
    87

    Oooo, yes, new build! But where? It's not in My Account / Registered Products yet. It's still #9646. When did it get released?
     
  4. acook

    acook Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Posts:
    7
    My serial number also doesn't show in the about/help box.
    I'm sure it used to.
     
  5. catman915

    catman915 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Posts:
    105
    Bruce
    When I had 9646 installed my serial would show up below the Version in the box. After installing 9707 it appears as your picture. Question is, is it normal to for the serial number to be missing now?
     
  6. catman915

    catman915 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Posts:
    105
    Mranybody
    This link was given to me by TI TechSupport "http://download.acronis.com/sl/sjidnkegfwtkjflgnefv/TrueImage2009.9709_s_en.exe"
     
  7. mranybody

    mranybody Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Posts:
    87
    Thanks Catman,

    I also found release notes for build 9709 here.

    It was in this thread (post #6 today from Acronis Support).

    Note that your link and the release notes refer to build 9709, not build 9707 that you mention.

    But nothing on my Registered Products page so far.
     
  8. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    It appears that Acronis removed it again. They can't seem to make up their minds on that particular feature.
     
  9. catman915

    catman915 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Posts:
    105
    Thanks to all. I don't care if Serial is listed as long as it works Mudcrab and Mranybody you are correct. I misspoke I was actually referring to 9709 and didn't know :) It.s hell to get old:( eyesight is only one of many things to go!
     
  10. rseiler

    rseiler Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Posts:
    85
    Am I dreaming, or is the safe mode version now gone from media builder in this version?
     
  11. mranybody

    mranybody Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Posts:
    87
    Great. Build 9709 appeared in my Registered Products today.
     
  12. sunrisecc

    sunrisecc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Posts:
    74
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    For me too.
     
  13. DadCooks

    DadCooks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    Me three...

    However, the update is still not available from the Product Updates page, tells me to "register" which I have done so it will not accept my current license numbers. Updates for all my other many past Acronis products can accessed from the Products Updates pages.
     
  14. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Safe version appears in Media Builder on mine.

    As the safe version has also been updated, maybe it's worth downloading and installing it and see if it now appears.


    Colin
     
  15. 62cwil

    62cwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Posts:
    57
    I am running 9707 and do not see safe mode or media builder anywhere. Even looked in help and searched both terms and neither show up. What am I missing?
     
  16. Bruce Mahnke

    Bruce Mahnke Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Posts:
    629
    Location:
    Woodbury, MN USA
    The safe version will only show up as an option when you boot to the Rescue Media CD. This assumes that you have installed the addons in the image below. The user guide has also been updated somewhat.
     

    Attached Files:

  17. 62cwil

    62cwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Posts:
    57
    Hate to sound stupid but I read the portion in the manual that refers to the Bart PE and it talks about if you buy boxed version. I bought the download version. I did download it last week and seems like it talked didn't list it to uses with Vista but can't find my notes. What does it do ? With respect to bootable disk I did make one but other than turn on my machine to see if it booted up with it I was under impression that I would only use if needed.

    If you could give me any sort of explanation in addditon to my questions above I sure would appreciate. As of now since the new build I am of the opinion that all is well and all of the issues I had before were in fact fixed. Obviously, I haven't had to use restore and hope I never have to even though I did crash which is the reason I purchased Acronis .
     
  18. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Before you worry about BartPe, have you downloaded the safe rescue utility installed it and then made a rescue CD? If so, does the rescue CD work with your system, that is boots the PC and can see all your hard drives?

    If it can then unless you don't like the way TI works in the rescue disk - for example you find the drive numbering system diffcult or you'd like to have extra programs on the resuce disk, you can stay as you are. If not then a BartPe disk uses a MS Windows based environment and might be more to your taste.

    Personally if you feel the Windows based method is more for you, I would investigate using VistaPe and one of Mustang's downloads (small fee is payable).

    Colin
     
  19. 62cwil

    62cwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Posts:
    57
    I think I have it right now. I couldn't find the link so the chat gave me this download link ~Snip. Link removed.~
    I then downloaded it and the file ended up with a name of "TrueImage9709_multiparam_Standard_english_il . I then went to that file and right clicked and saved as an ISO file to the CD. Once I booted with it I saw all of my backups and could go to the drive letter where they were and click on it and see the backup files. I think at this point from what you said I am ok and that is all I need to do . Is that correct? Also, for the heck of it I took my Recovery bootable that I made directly from the 97909 program menu which said create bootable recovery disk and re booted with it. Acronis came up and I could see all of my files but difference being was my backup files were in the E directory which is where the disk was. In the ISO disk the backup files were in the M directory which is my external drive that I use. Why the difference? I assume only the ISO disk is what is supposed to be used. Sorry for being so windy but I am one that needs to understand from the begining as what to do if something happens. Had I not send the post that I ask the question and your responded I would have never know the difference. This is one of the best and most helpful forums I have ever used. Thanks for helping and explaining.

    *puppy* Charles
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 29, 2009
  20. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    The bootCD won't necessarily assign drive letters in the same order as Win when it boots from your regular system disk. When you restore you must ignore drive letters and use other distinguishing features such as volume names or (with ATI 12/2009 which doesn't show volume names for the restore targets) drive serial numbers, which you will want to have written down ahead of time if you have more than one hdisk of the same model. Why? Because Acronis figured, why make it easy for someone (who is probably already half panicked with a crashed disk) to restore files.
     
  21. rseiler

    rseiler Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Posts:
    85
    I'm apparently misunderstanding. I thought the safe version was a smaller, separate entity. From what you're saying, it's essentially an offshoot of the large Linux-based rescue CD.

    Perhaps I'm confusing this with DD, which I know has a separate item in the media creation utility that lets you, for example, write out a small, bootable version to a USB stick, or an ISO file.
     
  22. rseiler

    rseiler Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Posts:
    85
    True or false: Safe version can only be run from the main boot media. If so, how long has it been this way?
     
  23. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    I don't know about TI 8 (I don't have that version), but TI 9 and later all have a Full Mode (Linux-based) and Safe Mode (DOS-based) version. Starting with TI 11, the Safe Mode (Safe Media) version has to be downloaded and installed separately from the main TI installation file. Once installed, the Safe Mode version is available to include when you create your TI rescue media (CD, flashdrive, ISO, etc.).

    You can't choose to have TI boot into the Safe Mode version when you start procedures in Windows that require a reboot. TI will always use the Full Mode version or a pre-Windows version (depending on the procedure).
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.