Problem to Restore System

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by fijianer, Jul 15, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. fijianer

    fijianer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    Hello,

    maybe I've searched not enough, then sorry. ;)

    First at all, THANK YOU to Acronis for the best support I've ever had :mad: :mad: :mad:

    I'm waiting now more than 2 weeks for a response, looks like, it's better to sell the product and then ............ ?

    My problem:

    Can't restore my system with TrueImage 9.0 (build 3,641)

    I boot my system with the created boot CD and want to restore from an image.
    While the restore is running, approx. after 2 minutes, the whole system is frozen.
    After Restart, it looks like that the whole partition is gone
    Not able to use my image I need to get my data.

    Some information about my system:

    Gigabyte motherborard, P4 Titan GA-8VT880P Combo
    2 HDD 80 GB, Seagate as RAID 1 Array
    On board SATA/RAID VIA VT8237R

    I've tried different things to get it running, opened the array, started only on HDD, etc.

    No success.

    Maybe somebody here can give me a short clue, so that I will be able to get my system back to work.

    Thanks

    Fijianer
     
  2. mark3

    mark3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Posts:
    188
    Is your OS down after the attempted restoration?
    If it isn't and you want to recover some of your data, boot TI while in Windows and try to mount the image. Click Operations, Mount Image. If you can do that then you can recover all your data. Hope you can.
     
  3. fijianer

    fijianer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    Hi Mark,

    thanks for your answer.

    It's different, because I had to restore the image after I made a mistake and want to reinstall an older image.

    No data lost ;)

    Only problem is, that I can't restore the image I need, because TrueImage is not working like I need and bought it for.
     
  4. mark3

    mark3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Posts:
    188
    If you want to restore an older image (made by TI?) and the current version of TI is not doing it, then download the version that you created the image with in the first place and try that.
     
  5. fijianer

    fijianer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    Hi Mark,

    thanks for your help.

    I've made the image with TI 7, but the problem is, TI 7 is not recognizing the RAID 1 System, that was the reason to upgrade to TI 9 Home.

    I've tried it now several times, sometimes it picks up for some minutes of restoring, but then after some minutes it stops and the whole system is frozen and also the partition is gone.

    Only way to come back is to start the XP install process.

    Hope it will work or maybe somebody from Acronis will have an idea.
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello fijianer,

    Thank you for your interest in Acronis True
    Image

    Please accept our apologies for the delay with the response.

    First of all, please make sure you use the latest build of the program, which is available on our web site at http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/support/updates/. To get access to updates you should register your software first at http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/registration/. Please disable any download managers, Internet download/connection boosters, etc. before the download.

    If it doesn't help, could you please gather your sysinfo, like it described there and send it to us (support@acronis.com) along with information about the media, you are trying to restore form and the link to this thread.

    Thank you.
    --
    Fedor Kurbatov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.