Problem reinstalling FDISR

Discussion in 'FirstDefense-ISR Forum' started by WWS, May 27, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. WWS

    WWS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Posts:
    249
    I was using FD v 1.10.173 which is a patch to v 1.10.169.
    I uninstalled it (the program only, not the snaps) in order to install v 3.20.202. And that wouldn't recognize any number I put in the validation box so I quit that.
    Then I went back to reinstall 1.10.169 and it won't accept anything I have for a validation key. From Raxco I have a password with 10 characters in it and it didn't work.
    I had another 7 characters from the "about" drop down menu in FD. That didn't work either.
    I have an order number and a customer number from Raxco when I renewed FDISR and PD for 2 years taking me to July 2008. None of these numbers work.
    Without FD installed I can't boot to any of the snapshots I have.
    Checked my email all the way back to 2004 when I first purchased FD and can't find anything calling itself a license number.
    Is this something simple or do I have to deal with Raxco support?

    Edit: I do have one ace. I have a 2 day old ATI image to resort to. But that's not going to solve the issue of not being able to uninstall/reinstall FDISR.
     
  2. tradetime

    tradetime Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,000
    Location:
    UK
    I never had any codes / keys to enter
     
  3. screamer

    screamer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Posts:
    921
    Location:
    Big Apple USA
    I'm not sure if this will help but... If you rollback w/ ATI and update w/o un-installing FD-ISR...
    Raxco has updates available on the website.

    I have FD-ISR on CD and never have to un-install to update. Also, I have no key to enter.

    ...screamer
     
  4. sukarof

    sukarof Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Posts:
    1,714
    Location:
    Stockholm Sweden
    There is no serial. The file you bought and installed is retail. When you uninstall the Raxco version the registration info should stick in registry(?) so you can use the leapfrog version (3.20.202) so there no need for a serial.
     
  5. flinchlock

    flinchlock Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Posts:
    554
    Location:
    Michigan
    From what I can tell, when I bought FD-ISR about two months ago, I did not have to input anything whatsoever.

    My registry shows nothing that even looks like a license/key/serial number.

    SO, I am assuming the download process at Raxco does an automagic insert of license stuff custom to me (Customer ID: XYZ-123).

    Mike
     
  6. WWS

    WWS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Posts:
    249
    This is what I get when reinstalling v1.10.169
    I don't think I've been trialing it since 2004.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. screamer

    screamer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Posts:
    921
    Location:
    Big Apple USA
    I'm sure?? their policy has changed since 2004.

    Did you try to rollback w/ ATI and update? If that works, it'll give you time to contact leapfrog / Raxco... whoever you purchased it from for a new license or a new copy of the app.

    ...screamer
     
  8. WWS

    WWS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Posts:
    249
    No, I haven't tried that yet.
    Looks like I will though.
    Maybe I'll try Raxco first.
    A reinstallation should have nothing to do with a trial.
    I save all my downloads for just that reason.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.