Problem Regarding Acronis True Image 11.0

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by mayank_3103, Dec 28, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mayank_3103

    mayank_3103 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Posts:
    16
    Hi All,
    First of all I will describe the layout of my Hard disk Partitions.
    Hard Disk = 232.88 GB
    C: = 29.30Gb(NTFS)(System,Primary Partition)(Windows Vista)
    D: = 122.0 Gb(NTFS)(Primary Partition)
    E: = 20.0 Gb(FAT32)(Primary Partition)
    F: = 30.0 Gb(NTFS)(Extended Partition)
    Acronis Sz = 30.0 Gb(Primary Partition)
    Now while using the feature "Manage Acronis Secure Zone", I tried to increase the Acronis Secure zone from D: drive by 20 GB.

    while performing this whole operation why is it interfering with other partitions data?Why the structure of E: and F: partition is changing ()?:mad:
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Can you post a screenshot of what Windows Disk Management shows for your drive?

    You list four Primary partitions and a Logical partition. You can't have that setup so your listing is wrong. You can only have four Primary partitions or a maximum of three Primary partitions and any number of Logical partitions.
     
  3. mayank_3103

    mayank_3103 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Posts:
    16
    Please look at this attachment. Its Windows Vista Disk Mgmt. Screenshot. the Last Partition is Acronis Secure Zone.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Can you post a screenshot of what TI shows when you select to backup the disk? (The screen that shows the partitions on the disk.)

    Vista's Disk Management is not displaying the partition information correctly because of how the SZ is created. This is just how Windows works and doesn't mean something is wrong.

    In your first post, you said you had a D: drive. There is no D: drive in the screenshot. You also said the SZ was 30GB, but then said it was the last partition which is 136GB. Can you clarify this?
     
  5. mayank_3103

    mayank_3103 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Posts:
    16
    I think this(snapshot-2) is the window, which you are looking for. and the snapshot i showed you earlier is my current setting of my windows coz i changed the partitions after that problem. The problem which i described in my first post was the original one. I just want to know that if i increases or decreases the secure zone from my D: drive why the other partitions are moving from its place. Resizing of the partition is fine but why moving is performed on other drives.

    Please help me I am totally confused. o_O o_O o_O
     

    Attached Files:

    • Inc.jpg
      Inc.jpg
      File size:
      53.6 KB
      Views:
      6
  6. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    The space used in each partition has to be contiguous. Since you took space from D: (which was not located next to the SZ) and added it to the SZ, the other partitions had to move so the "free space" could "slide" to be next to the SZ.

    If your partitions are how you want them now, you should be able to use Disk Management to reassign the correct drive letters to the partitions as while as set the drive labels.

    If you really only "moved" 20GB from D: to the SZ, then I have no idea why it took 100GB+.

    Assuming you don't have backups you can't lose in the SZ, you could remove the SZ, use DD to resize the other partitions to the sizes you want and then recreate the SZ in the remaining unallocated space. This would avoid TI having to make any changes to the other partitions (assuming it doesn't have to convert a Primary to a Logical).
     
  7. mayank_3103

    mayank_3103 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Posts:
    16
    thanks dear,
    This all i know. I just have the problem that while increasing the secure Zone partition why it is moving my data of other partition? I have my other application running on other partitions and due to this moving my other application gets affected. Is the Acronis really moving my data or its doing something else?

    Well, now I want to have some free space in my E: partition so can I transfer some free space from SZ to the E: drive without moving the other partitions?
     
  8. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    As far as I can tell from your hard drive layout, there isn't any way to do what you want with it affecting the other partitions. TI has to move the partitions in order to allow the space to be located in the partition where you want it.

    I would suggest that you boot to the TI CD and do the procedure instead of doing it from Windows. That way no other applications will be using the partitions while the procedure is being processed.

    I would also suggest that you have an Entire Disk Image backup of the drive before you continue. TI will have to move the data and there's always a possibility that something can go wrong. It's much easier to be able to restore and try again.
     
  9. mayank_3103

    mayank_3103 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Posts:
    16
    Thanks for the help, But do you have any idea that how is it moving the partitions so fast for the free space?
    I mean how is that possible to shift the 20 GB data in just 2-3 min? Or its just making its own pointer table....

    Please clear my doubt if you have any idea....




    Thanks in advance
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.