Problem posting after updating to Firefox 60

Discussion in 'Forum Related Discussions' started by bo elam, May 9, 2018.

  1. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,958
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    After updating to Firefox 60, I cant write replies using Firefox. I disabled NoScript and even tried writing replies unsandboxed and its not working. If I click Post reply, I get the error as in the picture. or, if I click Reply to thread (top right corner), the block where we write replies opens up but I cant write nothing. I am posting this using IE11.

    Sin título.jpg

    Bo
     
  2. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    28,604
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Bo, I just tested a post in your pictured thread, using Fx 60, with both NoScript (HTTPS Wilders allowed) and AdBlock+ enabled, and no issues.
     
  3. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,958
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Thanks JR, then I have a problem. I will check with a new Firefox profile and come back later.

    Bo
     
  4. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,958
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    I am testing with a new Firefox profile. And it seems well. For Wilders.....I ll switch to a new profile. :)

    I wrote and edited this post using a new profile. I ll keep testing to see if I can find out what causes the issue.

    Bo
     
  5. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    28,604
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Keep us posted! I'll delete my 2 test posts in that thread.
     
  6. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,958
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    test

    I can use my old profile, if I uninstall NoScript. Probably one of my settings is causing the issue. I ll keep playing with this and come back later. I am watching The Braves, in between innings I ll be testings things that come to mind. Back to my game. :D

    Bo
     
    Last edited: May 9, 2018
  7. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,958
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    This is bad, JR. I tested in W7 and W10. In both of my computers, using a new Firefox profile, without changing any setting in Firefox, I installed latest stable version of NoScript, the only change in NoScript was to add wilderssecurity.com to the white list, the result is the same: Cant post at Wilders.

    To post, I dont have to uninstall NoScript but I have to disable it in Tools>Addons. Disabling restrictions in the drop down Menu dont help.

    Bo
     
    Last edited: May 9, 2018
  8. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,958
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Look at this 2 pictures. In the first one, NoScript is disabled. You can see the cursor at the extreme left of the box at the bottom. Ready to start writing. Also, the functions (Bold, Italic, etc) are there. In the second picture, NoScript is enabled and wilderssecurity is allowed and my browser is over the box, but even so, the cursor doesn't appear, I cant write nothing. And the functions on top of the box are not there.

    I think there is a conflict between NoScript and some code here after the update. I tested new profiles in two different computers with different systems.

    I posted at another forum and wrote emails using web mail. As far as I can tell, I haven't found an issue with another site. I was willing to create a new profile, to me thats no big deal doing it but it doesn't make a difference as I got the issue with the new profile as soon as I added wilders to the white list.



    1.jpg

    2.jpg

    Bo
     
    Last edited: May 9, 2018
  9. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    28,604
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    I'm using NoScript version 10.1.8.1, and only see one entry in the drop down menu: wilderssecurity.com, Trusted, Match HTTPs content green.

    What version are you using, and what do you see in the drop down menu?
     
  10. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,958
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    I use latest beta but I tested using 10.1.8.1 and the beta. I disable Multiprocess but I tested with it and without it. I did a whole bunch of tests in 2 computers. With Sandboxie and without Sandboxie. When I tested with the new profile, it was all new, no changes whatsoever to Firefox other than install 10.1.8.1 and allow wildersecurity. I can log on but cant write nothing.

    Bo
     
  11. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,958
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    JR, look, the green padlock (it wouldn't matter if it was red), and look at the box at the bottom.

    Sin título.jpg

    Bo
     
  12. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    28,604
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    I don't know what to say. I'm not seeing your problem on my end. We haven't updated our forum software, that I know of, but I will ask LowWaterMark.

    Maybe someone else can chime in, if they have the same issue, with the same browser and NS versions.

    Looking at your screenshot, what's that arrow looking icon above Trusted? I don't have that in my version!
     
  13. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,958
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Thats a new feature that came out in the last 2 betas. It works pretty good, you can use it to hide buttons you dont use often and rearrange the order of the buttons. I hid the buttons that disable restrictions globally and the one for one tab. I also moved the one for temporarily allow to the extreme right (IMO, a more natural position for that function). I wrote about it here.
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/threads/noscript-10.397945/page-13#post-2754970

    Anyway, dont worry about the problem. I ll be in the lookout at the NoScript forum or perhaps report it.

    Bo
     
  14. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    28,604
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Ah, I see! :) I have PM'ed our Admin, regarding any recent forum software change, just in case.

    Let us know if you see the issue reported in the NS forum.
     
  15. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,958
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Thanks, JR. :)

    Bo
     
  16. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    28,604
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    FYI. We haven't upgraded anything in our forum for awhile, that's the official word.
     
  17. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,958
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Thanks, JR.

    I created a thread at NoScript forum. I found out today, if I open the Browser Console and refresh the page afterward, I can write a post without disabling NoScript. Thats what I did just now. But after navigating away from this page, opening other pages in the forum, then again, I lose the ability to write.

    Bo
     
  18. therube

    therube Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2012
    Posts:
    63
    Location:
    USA
  19. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,958
    Location:
    Nicaragua
  20. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    28,604
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Bo, out of curiosity, what's the level of security.sandbox.content.level when using Sandboxie to access this forum?

    Mine is set at level 5, but I don't use Sandboxie here, yet I see that Sandboxie has issues with such a high setting:

    https://forums.sandboxie.com/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?t=25369#p132049

    Can you try lowering it and see if it cures your posting issue here?
     
  21. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,958
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    JR, I turn off Multiprocess and set security.sandbox.content.level to 0, being doing it forever. I tested with and without Sandboxie, the issue occurs the same. Sandboxie doesnt have anything to do with what I am experiencing. Look at this picture, new profile, without SBIE. I posted it last night at NoScript forum.

    KXFpvDC.jpg

    Giorgio posted that he can now reproduce the issue. :)
    https://forums.informaction.com/viewtopic.php?f=7&p=96918#p96912

    Bo
     
  22. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    28,604
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    It was worth running the flag up the flag pole, in case you missed it. :isay: :)

    Sounds good! :thumb:
     
  23. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,958
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Hopefully he ll come up with a solution. :)

    By the way, I think I found a workaround. Set wildersecurity.com to Default. Come to the forum, log in, quote a post, like I am quoting yours right now, at this time, clicking to temporarily trust wildersecurity.com allows me to Preview what I want to post, and click Reply to thread. This workaround is working with this reply. I am going to log out and come back and try it again for another post I like to reply to.

    Bo
     
  24. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,958
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    The issue has been fixed (workaround) in beta version 10.1.8.2rc3. :)

    Bo
     
  25. therube

    therube Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2012
    Posts:
    63
    Location:
    USA
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.