Problem loading AMON NOD32

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by lifehacker, Feb 23, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. lifehacker

    lifehacker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Posts:
    44
    I have been recently getting some problems with NOD32 2.5.13. When NOD32 runs on startup its AMON sometimes does not load and I get the message "Unable to load file system monitor". At times AMON loads fine , and sometimes it dosent load and I get the error message. Any suggestions other than get a new AV?
    I have scanned my PC with NOD32's on demand scanner so Im pretty sure I dont have something such as the 00001/00002 virus (kills AVs).
    I am using XP home edition, and NOD32 v2.51.3. Also no other AVs are running at the same time with NOD32 and yes I have tried reinstalling.
    Would downgrading to an earlier version help? Any suggestions?
     
  2. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Maybe insufficient RAM at system startup? What's the hw specs of your system?
     
  3. lifehacker

    lifehacker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Posts:
    44
    I have 224mb ram and a 2900mb paging file.
     
  4. q1aqza

    q1aqza Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2004
    Posts:
    312
    I posted similar problem in this thread a few days ago https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=121245

    I've had couple of good tips which I will try at the weekend.

    p.s you're privileged - you got someone from Eset answering your post. Must be coz I'm still a KAV user :D
     
  5. lifehacker

    lifehacker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Posts:
    44
    No that thread sadly dosent help me. The strange thing is that sometimes at startup AMON works and sometimes it does not.
     
  6. zashita

    zashita Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Posts:
    309
    What about the question asked by Marcos in post #2 ?
    How much RAM do you have in your system ? What is your OS ?
     
  7. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    It could be a problem with defective RAM which may not surface when using standard applications. Also, it could be an effect of an extreme load during startup, e.g. if you have a lot of applications installed on a slower machine.
     
  8. lifehacker

    lifehacker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Posts:
    44
    224mb ram and a 2900mb paging file. I have a dual OS system with Windows XP home and a Linux (FC4) but I obviously run NOD32 on the Windows. :rolleyes:

    If I use msconfig to disable everything except the nod32kui and it still dosent work dosent it mean it has nothing to do with the amount of startup apps or am I missing something? What exactly is defective RAM and how can you tell if you have it + fix it?
     
  9. Elwood

    Elwood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2005
    Posts:
    205
    Location:
    Mis'sippi
    Memtest86+

    Run the default tests at least ten times. The only way to fix defective RAM is to replace it.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.