Problem installing a run file!

Discussion in 'all things UNIX' started by aigle, Mar 21, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
  2. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,695
    A good opportunity to try strace ...
    Please read my tutorial and try, see how it goes.
    Mrk
     
  3. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Ok, I will try again n report back.

    Thanks
     
  4. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Hi Mrk, can you specify the tutorial pls?

    Thanks
     
  5. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Not that you'll answer but, got their repo key?
     
  6. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    They give the kee free but the key is used after install via GUI. I have it, free for personal use.
     
  7. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Not license - "repo" key?
     
  8. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Sorry, i mis-understood.

    I think I don,t need the key as it,s an installation from a downloaded package. I did it successfully in the past but this time I can,t do.
     
  9. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
  10. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Yes, I found out. I needs to be run as SU. How can I do it via command line pls? I googled but no info how to install a run package via command line.
     
  11. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Last edited: Mar 21, 2010
  12. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Ok, it was my mistake as I was not adding file path in commnad line. Done now.

    Thanks for help.
     

    Attached Files:

    • b.jpg
      b.jpg
      File size:
      54.5 KB
      Views:
      59
  13. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Yep, that path argument can be tricky when starting out. Some file managers expose it for ya. Good - pleased she's settled.
     
  14. tsec

    tsec Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Posts:
    181
    What's that Bit defender AV like on Linux?

    Klam AV user here :)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.