Problem booting after cloning onto a 1TB Samsung HDD

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by plusman, Jan 15, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. plusman

    plusman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    I have a Medion MD8800 PC. It currently contains two HDD's - a 400Gb WD drive (which contains the C: D: and E: partitions) and a 750Gb Samsung HD753LJ drive which I use for storing data. As far as I am aware both of these drives are SATA II and run at 3Gb/sec. So far both drives have worked fine.

    I'm trying to replace the 400Gb by a new Samsung HD103UJ 1Tb drive. I've used Acronis True Image 11 to clone the existing C: D: and E: partitions from the 400Gb drive to the new 1Tb drive. (I have used this program in the past to clone the original C: D: E: partitions from the original Medion HDD onto the 400gb drive without problems)

    However when I try and boot up with the new 1Tb drive, the initial bootup screen detects the drive, but refuses to boot (I get the screen which shows the 2 drives, plus all of the device IRC's, and at the bottom a flashing cursor). If I have both the original 400Gb drive and the new 1Tb drive installed, I can get booting (from the 400Gb drive) and I can see both drives and their paritions in Windows Explorer. However if I have just the new 1Tb drive, it will not boot. Similarly if I boot from the 400Gb drive and have the 1Tb drive in an external USB enclosure, I can see both drives.

    On the web there are some suggestions that the problem may be due to some MOBOs not supporting SATA II (3 Gb/sec). However both of the existing drives (the 400Gb and 750Gb) ones run without problem. I have tried placing a jumper across the relevant terminals of the 1Tb drive, which is supposed to reduce it to 1.5Gb/sec, but it made no difference; the 1Tb drive still refuses to boot.

    Am I missing something? Has anybody else encountered this problem?

    Cheers
     
  2. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Is there a capacity limit on the mobo? Maybe the max is 750Gb.

    If you want to experiment further, install the OS from scratch on the 1Tb and see if it boots.
     
  3. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    plusman,

    How did you do the clone? Did you clone from Windows or the TI boot CD? Was the 1 TB HD internal or USB external during the process. Did you remove the 400 GB HD before attempting the first boot from the 1 TB HD?
     
  4. nervous

    nervous Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    1
    I believe I have a somewhat similar problem though I am experiencing this with a notebook (Toshiba Qosmio G25-AV513) with two drives. The symptoms are somewhat similar:

    1) The new cloned drives are Samsung 500gb 2.5 in (HM500LI).
    2) I can boot only with the original drive in the #1 slot (original physical location) or with the new drive in the #2 slot but not the new drive in the #1 slot.
    3) The BIOS recognizes both new Samsung drives.
    4) DISKMGMT.MSC will only recognize NEW drive when in slot #2.
    5) DISKMGMT.MSC will recognize original drive when in slot #1. (This seems to eliminate a computer hardware problem)
    6) New Drives are SATA II but are downward compatible.
    7) I flashed the new drives to make SATA I compatible 1.5gb with no discernable difference (instead of jumper settings)
    :cool: Both original drives work without a problem.

    I have tried to backup and restore using TI10 and TIH 2009.
    TIH 2009 using Backup and restore and drive cloning.
    I have tried this in XP, boot CD and boot CD from a USB drive.

    Originally Disk 0 (in slot 1) was set up as a RAID0 and the second HDD was JBOD.

    I do have an open ticket regarding this with Acronis.

    Still no luck.
     
  5. plusman

    plusman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    Thanks for the reponses. However I think that somehow the MBR must have gotten corrupted, as it all worked fine when I recloned the original disk onto the 1Tb disk (by replacing the 2nd internal HDD with the 1Tb disk and cloning from 1 internal drive (the original) to another (the 1Tb drive). I had to use Acronis Loader on a CD for the cloning (rather than having it run from inside my XP OS; when I tried using it from inside the OS, it rebooted and appeared to carry out the cloning, but it hadn't - it only took a minute or so - and the cloned disc was blank when it rebooted again. Running True Image from CD took ca. 6 hours, but eventually worked).
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.