Pro Lasso Pro

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by jpcummins, Nov 7, 2014.

  1. jpcummins

    jpcummins Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    420
    Location:
    Terre Haute, IN
    Pro Lasso Pro 7.1 is being offered on GiveAwayOftheDay for anyone interested.
     
  2. fs2com

    fs2com Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Posts:
    118
    Yep... already grab it earlier today :D
     
  3. subhrobhandari

    subhrobhandari Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    708
    Process Lasso and Zemana are the two most offered shareware it seems. They are being offered on one giveaway or other each three-four months.

    GOTD
     
  4. hawki

    hawki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Posts:
    1,955
    Location:
    DC Metro Area
    You don't have to use the load balancer which is referred to as the core. One of the best features of P Lasso for me has been that its a great task manager, showing memory and cpu utilization in real time BUT it's best feature is that it has the ability to force close a stuck program that no other tool can close. It's a real session saver. I believe the task manger remains fully functional after your free license .
    expires.

    The paid license is a lifetime license.
     
  5. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,468
    I own a lifetime license of Process Lasso. Works great and its extremely light.
     
  6. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    8,026
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    To be honest, I stopped using Process Lasso when I lost all of my Opera bookmarks when "ProBalance" was enabled. I can't say for sure if that caused the problem, but I suspect it did.
     
  7. Mayahana

    Mayahana Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2014
    Posts:
    2,220
    I use it, and install it on servers without a hitch.
     
  8. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    5,240
    It didn't cause the problem - there's simply no way it could have done it. Process Lasso does not affect any data on your system, it is just reuducing the priority of CPU heavy processes.
     
  9. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    8,026
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    The thing is, I never had such a weird problem, but as soon as I turned on "ProBalance", it happened within a week. Process Lasso has complete control of the system (on Win 32 bit it injects code into system processes), so I would not be surprised that it might cause unexpected problems. I'm not saying it's a bad tool, but I'm not willing to take the risk anymore. Also, I used it mostly to modify Media Player Classic's "process priority", only to discover that this can be done by MPC itself.
     
  10. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    5,240
    But, you need to understand that the with ProBalance, the only thing Process Lasso is doing to processes is changing the priority of them. Your issue with Opera could be due to hard drive corruption, (in which case running chkdsk should find some issues) or some other problem, but it should not be caused by the use of Process Lasso.
     
  11. Mayahana

    Mayahana Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2014
    Posts:
    2,220
    (Note - I've been a paying user of PL for almost 10 years) Process Lasso can cause issues, but they are exceptionally rare using DEFAULT settings. I run process lasso on servers, with very sensitive data, and specialized programs and it isn't an issue. But even the developer says there 'can be' circumstances he hasn't forseen. Opera is a funky program, it has bugs, it has programming tricks, it doesn't act like other programs. Opera's Speed Dial is a resource hog, and can spike processor use. I wouldn't find it impossible for PL to have caused an issue, but there are a lot of variables that may be at play.

    PL is very stable for the majority of users, including a LOT of server admins.

    http://bitsum.com/about_probalance.php
    A STRONG WARNING AND EULA
    Process Lasso was created with one primary rule 'Do no harm'. Therefore, its ProBalance algorithm only makes changes believed to be entirely safe. Further, when a change is needed, it makes the most minimal one possible. We look at this as a conservative approach. We've seen other software not be so kind, believe it or not. Beware of gimmicks out there that boost priorities carelessly. Many of these gimmicks boost the foreground process priority to High, which is not only unhelpful, but is also unsafe. Try those utilities with our demo - or write your own CPU Eater if you don't trust ours, it couldn't be more simple to create. In C, a 'while(1);' (infinite loop) is all it takes...

    When you go to make manual changes to certain system processes, or enable certain features of Process Lasso, warnings are shown that inform you of possible risks. However, we can't possibly account for every conceivable user induced error and/or software environment, so its possible custom modifications to Process Lasso's configuration could cause unforeseen negative consequences. We furthermore can't warn of all possible risks, so we simply recommend NOT changing the default settings unless you are an expert. Carelessly changing the priority class of processes is potentially detrimental to the stability of your PC. We recommend you just let Process Lasso's ProBalance algorithm do its job, unless you know what you are doing.

    Since Process Lasso allows such advanced configuration tweaks, we must issue a legal warning at install (a EULA). As always, you assume all risk and liability for any damages, tangible or intangible, resulting from the use or misuse of our software. If you do not agree with that, then we can not allow use of our software. The full EULA is presented prior to install. If you can not read AND agree to it, then you must cancel the install.
     
  12. Overkill

    Overkill Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,134
    Location:
    USA
    Do you guys use it at default, or do you change some settings?
     
  13. Mayahana

    Mayahana Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2014
    Posts:
    2,220
    I install it full default, and unless something comes up I leave it alone. I just put it on another server this weekend, and the logs look great so far.
     
  14. Overkill

    Overkill Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,134
    Location:
    USA
    Great, ty
     
  15. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    8,026
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Yes normally I would also think of disk corruption, but like I said before, I believe that Process Lasso is doing a lot more "under the hood" that might cause unexpected problems. It could have also blocked Opera from writing something in memory as it has full control over the csrss.exe process. But I can not prove that Process Lasso was indeed the problem, it might have been something else.
     
  16. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,468
    I have been using it for like a year already. If i remember correctly, i think i did change some settings initially and i haven't experienced any issues so far.
     
  17. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    8,026
    Location:
    The Netherlands
  18. Mayahana

    Mayahana Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2014
    Posts:
    2,220
    Parking Control has been in Process Lasso already. It looks like he just pulled it out to make it an 'option' without using process lasso.

    It's in the menu for anyone that uses Lasso.
     
  19. 1PW

    1PW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Posts:
    701
    Location:
    North of the 38th parallel.
    Hello Mayahana:

    Till I get used to it, I've changed Parking Control from Samsung High Performance to Bitsum Highest Performance on my W7 system and then I'll get adventurous and begin tweaking.

    Do you have any advice you'd like to share?

    Thank you.
     
  20. syrinx

    syrinx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2014
    Posts:
    334
    I've used Process Lasso (on and off) for years. I have mine set to balanced and it rarely kicks in as I like to keep my system light in the first place. The default rules work pretty well, I haven't messed with the parking controls (sorry 1PW no tips for you on that from me) and have only tweaked a few settings to exclude specific programs or auto-raise the priority of others. I don't keep the GUI running but the governor does it's job in the background and I take a peek once in a while to see what acts up the most. At this time it is my browser at 23 restraints so far today (I guess its not so rare after all), lol.
     
  21. hawki

    hawki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Posts:
    1,955
    Location:
    DC Metro Area
    I have a lifetime license to pro lasso and used it for years until very recently. If you have a high performance processor I don't think it's really necessary, though it's an outstanding product that has been constantly improved and refined over the years by it's brilliant and dedicated developer with frequent updates.

    The main reason I stopped using it was that I found it was considerably slowing the boot time on my system.
     
  22. Mayahana

    Mayahana Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2014
    Posts:
    2,220
    The boot slow may be the ProBalance actually working against your system/system files from loading quicker. Set Process Lasso on "Automatic-Delayed" and this shouldn't happen as it will be the last thing to load. Or you can manually exclude objects that are heavy on load. For example I would never pro-balance an antivirus.
     
  23. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,121
    Location:
    USA
  24. TairikuOkami

    TairikuOkami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,509
    Location:
    Slovakia
    It is still messes up power profiles, when I launch a game it changes it at will. :cautious:
     
  25. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,121
    Location:
    USA
    Open the main UI and have a look under "Options/Gaming Mode Settings"
     
Loading...