Privazer Not Getting Everything...

Discussion in 'privacy technology' started by KindaParanoid21, May 29, 2016.

  1. KindaParanoid21

    KindaParanoid21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2014
    Posts:
    46
    Okay I just went on a bit long in another thread I just posted, so I really will follow through and make this a quickie. Privazer... Gotta love it, for a litany of reasons on multiple levels. I'll run it, have it go through the whole process, and clean everything up.

    Now being the belt and suspenders kinda guy, I like to run CCleaner afterwards as well. What I've found is that when it goes through my Firefox files and directories, it always ends up getting a whole hell of a lot that Privazer seemingly didn't... Sometimes a gig or over.

    So is this normal for y'all or is it something I'm doing? Thanks in advance!
     
  2. caspian

    caspian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Oz
    A gig of Firefox garbage? That is a lot. I think in Ccleaner you can right click on anything listed after it wipes and tell it to save to a file. That way you'll have a list of what it is. Are you sure you have Privazer configured properly? Did you go though Options and choose Advanced user and carefully choose the best options for privacy?

    I have Firefox configured to delete all private data on exit so I can't imagine a gig of data being left. But I also use Sandboxie so when I delete the sandboxed Firefox it's all gone anyway. Eraser wipes whatever is left.
     
  3. The_PrivaZer_Team

    The_PrivaZer_Team Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Posts:
    599
    Location:
    US
    Hello @KindaParanoid21,

    this is strange.
    Please send us a screenshot of presumed leftovers.
     
  4. KindaParanoid21

    KindaParanoid21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2014
    Posts:
    46
    @caspian - Yep, I thought so too! So first, I'll do just that, next time I run CC I'll look at what it gets rid of related to FF. And as far as I know yes it is configured properly, including the advanced options. Though clearly I should double check!

    @The_PrivaZer_Team - Will do, and please understand this is by no means a complaint, as your program is in a positive league of it's own! Just something I had noticed before and wanted to see if this was common with other users, which I'm guessing not so much.
     
  5. swiss_user

    swiss_user Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2016
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    Switzerland
    I confirm that PrivaZer not really erase everything in firefox! It fails even on important elements such as previous sessions. And many other elements as well. PrivaZer has for a long time ignored the evolution of different versions of Firefox, you really need to make a substantial work with firefox. It's easy: use firefox, then erase the traces with PrivaZer, and then use CCleaner (with add-winapp2.ini) and you will see: PrivaZer lack many things, a lot!
     
  6. The_PrivaZer_Team

    The_PrivaZer_Team Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Posts:
    599
    Location:
    US
    We will investigate guys... Thanks for sharing.
     
  7. The_PrivaZer_Team

    The_PrivaZer_Team Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Posts:
    599
    Location:
    US
    In latest release, we added the support of custom profiles path in profiles.ini.
    Do you use a custom profile in Firefox?
     
  8. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    3,871
    Firefox and most gecko browsers can clean their own garbage upon exiting the browser.
    However great care must be taken with these cleaners as cleaning more does not mean its doing it safely.
    Having a system image to hand is a good idea just to be safe.:)
     
  9. swiss_user

    swiss_user Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2016
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    Switzerland
    No custom profile.
     
  10. KindaParanoid21

    KindaParanoid21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2014
    Posts:
    46
    @The_PrivaZer_Team - Hi, yes, it seems that CCleaner takes care of the lions share of the FF internet cache... Last time around it removed almost 600 megs of data from FF and Opera.

    Could this just be something I'm missing with the settings?
     
  11. The_PrivaZer_Team

    The_PrivaZer_Team Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Posts:
    599
    Location:
    US
    Are you sure that Firefox is closed when cleaning with PrivaZer?
     
  12. swiss_user

    swiss_user Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2016
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Yes I am.
     
Loading...