PrivaZer Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'privacy technology' started by The_PrivaZer_Team, Feb 15, 2013.

  1. takiabtom

    takiabtom Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2014
    Posts:
    104
    support@privazer.com

    Could you please review the clean internet traces option again.
    In the new style interface when the option is selected and completes whatever it requires for 'starting cleanup' a new screen is provided which is all very well but in the blink of the eye it disappears before there is a chance to take in the information and/or review it. The follow up screen is unpopulated , in my case as you will see for over 2.5 minutes, whilst awaiting the cleanup preparation. So my request/suggestion would be
    1. to simply put a delay in the step that flashes by
    2. better still to put those screen details in the 'preparing cleanup' screen where there is already a good delay
    3. better still combine the 'starting cleanup' and 'preparing cleanup' wait stages and displaying.
    Any improvement would be greatly appreciated.


    Screenshot (156).png Screenshot (159).png
     
  2. Rules

    Rules Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Posts:
    697
    Location:
    EU
    Shellbags are already integrate to privazer for donors (don't know if the free version get it)
    privshell.PNG
     
  3. NetCentric

    NetCentric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2014
    Posts:
    7
    Update (fixed): The Privazer team requested access to my computer to fix this and I declined their offer however I have since found the cause. For some reason "administrators" were no longer listed with "full control" permissions for the folder "C:\System Volume Information" where restore points are kept. Once I restored the permissions Privazer once again creates and lists restore points.
     
  4. The_PrivaZer_Team

    The_PrivaZer_Team Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Posts:
    1,075
    Location:
    France
    @NetCentric,
    Thanks for the follow-up

    @takiabtom,
    that should not take so long. Just a few seconds.
    What's your antivirus ?

    @chileverde,
    It will be improved in the next release

    @jopa66,
    You will see some more improvements on the interface in the next release ;)
     
  5. tgraf66

    tgraf66 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2020
    Posts:
    25
    Location:
    USA
    Interesting...I have the donor version, and this setting is there and operating, but I'm not sure it's actually doing anything. When I run the original Shellbag cleaner standalone after a full clean with Privazer, it still shows every folder/drive I've accessed since the last time. I will continue to follow my current protocol until I can verify that the shellbags are being properly cleaned by Privazer on its own.
     
  6. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    11,126
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    Shellbags Analyzer & Cleaner standalone :thumb:

    I always use it in spite of regular PrivaZer and it never misses.
     
  7. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    96,758
    Location:
    U.S.A.
  8. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    96,758
    Location:
    U.S.A.
  9. takiabtom

    takiabtom Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2014
    Posts:
    104
     
  10. alklaine

    alklaine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2024
    Posts:
    1
    Location:
    Europe
    I've noticed the following bug (at least I think it is) with PrivaZer:

    When I delete a folder with "Delete without a trace" and then run Recuva, I can see the list of the deleted files. The names are just a line of zeros and the dates have been scrambled but the number of files and their path are correct.

    On the other hand, when I first delete all the files inside the folder with "Delete without a trace" instead of the whole folder, I can't find any traces with Recuva.

    I have an SSD. The same thing happens with any deletion technique I have used.

    Is it something that needs attention or there is a valid reason it's happening?
     
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2024
  11. The_PrivaZer_Team

    The_PrivaZer_Team Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Posts:
    1,075
    Location:
    France
    @alklaine,
    under investigation. We keep you posted.
     
  12. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    96,758
    Location:
    U.S.A.
  13. dmiranda12

    dmiranda12 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2016
    Posts:
    2
    Location:
    Timbuktu
    Hi there. In the latest version (4.0.83) the "trim in progress" notice remains for hours. I had to stop the process twice because I needed to use the PC. How long should it normally take? And what should I do to make sure all is rigth? Prior version didn't have that issue, or at least I didn't notice. Thanks

    PS: winXP 32 pro
     
  14. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    96,758
    Location:
    U.S.A.
  15. heron

    heron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2020
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    USA
    The same issue is here. If you click on "History" link while waiting for trim to complete you could see that in fact the trimming was already finished.
     
  16. The_PrivaZer_Team

    The_PrivaZer_Team Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Posts:
    1,075
    Location:
    France
    Please re-download v4. 0.83 from our website.
    It has a fix in it to fix this display bug.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.