PrivateFirewall - allowing vmware bridged VM to pass-thru

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by privateryan7, Jan 3, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. privateryan7

    privateryan7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Posts:
    4
    Hi!
    I have VMWare installed with bridged network.
    I'm out of ideas how to say PrivateFirewall to allow it go anywhere the VM wants.
    PrivateFirewall keeps blocking it.

    How to say it to allow specific IP (say 192.168.1.70) to go anywhere it wants? I've added VM IP to "Trusted IPs" and now it can go anywhere with UDP/ICMP packets (ping/dns from VM works ok). But TCP packets are dropped!
    What should I do?

    PS My host IP is 192.168.1.5, router is 192.168.1.1
     
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2014
  2. vojta

    vojta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Posts:
    830
    In my experience with PF it is better to allow connections one by one than to use the 'allow all' option. While 'allow all' works as expected with the Process Monitor section (HIPS), it gives me problems with the firewall for certain applications. For example, it makes Spotify unuseable for me.

    My advice would be to delete the program from the Applications tab to start again allowing every pop up as they appear. Always choosing to remember the rule created, of course.
     
  3. privateryan7

    privateryan7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Posts:
    4
    There's no "program" to enable anything to it.

    It is just a connection going from system itself (I assume it is a kernel driver of vmware).

    Is there any way to setup firewall rule in PrivateFirewall without binding it to some program at all?
     
  4. vojta

    vojta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Posts:
    830
    Have you tried trusting remote from the Firewall Log tab? Just right click on one of the blocked connections.
     
  5. privateryan7

    privateryan7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Posts:
    4
    Yes, "remote" there is a remote server that VM is trying to access. Since I want to be able to access many sites, it will require adding many-many sites to "trusting remote" list. Not a viable option.
     
  6. privateryan7

    privateryan7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Posts:
    4
    Changed bridge to NAT, now it uses vmnat.exe to access internet. So PrivateFirewall can handle it.

    But when "bridged"... no idea if it's possible at all.
     
  7. Nicce70

    Nicce70 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2014
    Posts:
    1
    Try to put 224.0.0.22 in the Trust list and see if that helps.
     
  8. gn_hanna

    gn_hanna Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2014
    Posts:
    1
    try to do all this but no use
    is there any other solution?
    please update
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.