prim. ss should be= to 2ndary ss but it's not

Discussion in 'FirstDefense-ISR Forum' started by Banshee, Apr 22, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Banshee

    Banshee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    543
    Hi,

    I updated my secondary snapshot so I thought that once updated primary snapshot=secondary snapshot.

    I checked the size and my primary ss is smaller. Primary= 4,05 gb but secondary ss=4,10 gb.


    I thought they should be the exact same size ? :eek:

    Maybe I am missing something ?


    Thanks
     
  2. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,050
    Hi Banshee

    How did you check them. Also do you have any data anchoring?
     
  3. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    Banshee,
    1. Go to Actions / Calculate Snapshot Size
    2. Calculate your primary snapshot
    3. Calculate your secondary snapshot.

    And give us the numbers. :)

    PS.: if you worked in your primary snapshot already you have to redo the copy/update and calculate your snapshots immediately after that.
    Also read the manual concerning calculate snapshots.
     
  4. Banshee

    Banshee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    543
    Yes I do.
     
  5. Banshee

    Banshee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    543
    >1. Go to Actions / Calculate Snapshot Size
    >2. Calculate your primary snapshot
    >3. Calculate your secondary snapshot.


    Did that and they were different.I rebooted and they were the exact same :)


    >PS.: if you worked in your primary snapshot already you have to redo the >copy/update and calculate your snapshots immediately after that.
    >Also read the manual concerning calculate snapshots.

    I am not sure I understand this. Do you mean I have to do the copy/update, do it one more time and calculate ?

    A reboot did the trick.And yes I'll go read the manual again re: snapshot calculations.

    ErikAlbert, your help always appreciated.

    B
     
  6. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    Once you boot back in your primary snapshot, your harddisk is changed, even when you don't do much, an accidental updating of a log file in your system is enough to change the size of a snapshot.
    You don't have to worry about these small differences, if the copy/update was error-free.
    Keep in mind that Windows also works on your harddisk and changes things.
     
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2007
  7. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,050
    Part of the difference would also be if there is data anchored which you say there is. Assuming you were in the primary, and there anchored data, when you copied to the secondary snapshot, it wouldn't contain the anchored data, so it would be smaller.


    Pete
     
  8. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    I don't think anchored data influences the size of primary and secondary snapshot. Anchoring is for both snapshots, if you copy/update the not-anchored objects are included only.

    After reboot both snapshots were equal, which was IMO pure accidental, but the difference would have been alot bigger if it had something to do with anchoring and that was not the case.
     
  9. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,050
    It does Erik. If you are anchoring, and then remove it on the next copy you will see it copy the previously anchored data to the target snapshot. Conversely if you aren't anchoring, and then anchor, on the next copy FDISR will remove the anchored data.
     
  10. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    Of course but that is a special situation, users don't change their anchoring in normal situations. Banshee didn't change the anchoring, that's why his snapshots were equal after reboot.
     
  11. Banshee

    Banshee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    543
    Hi ErikAlbert,



    I have no idea it was accidental but all I know is that after a reboot the 2 ss were the same size.




    >PS.: if you worked in your primary snapshot already you have to redo the >copy/update and calculate your snapshots immediately after that.

    I am not sure I understand. Do you have to *redo*(I take it you mean twice ?) the copy/update for the correct size to show ?


    Thanks for you help
     
  12. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    See if I can explain this in English. :D
    If you refresh your secondary snapshot with your primary snapshot, both snapshots are equal and have in theory the same size. So calculating both snapshots should give an equal size.

    I don't know what you did with your computer after you wrote your first post and it could be possible, that you already worked in your primary snapshot and that means that both snapshots have a different size, because you worked in the primary snapshot.

    If you want to calculate both snapshots again, to see if they are equal, you have to refresh your secondary snapshot again with your primary snapshot to make them equal and that's why I said you have to redo the copy/update FROM primary snapshot TO secondary snapshot.

    I hope you understand it now, otherwise Peter or somebody else has to explain it in better English than me. :D
     
  13. Banshee

    Banshee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    543
    This post cleared everything up.Thanks
     
  14. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,050
    I was scratching my head a bit at this size thing. I guess I just don't pay any attention to it, as my 2 snapshots are radically different in size and the recalculation doesn't apply to archives so it seems.

    In all honesty I wouldln't worry about that very much. I think it's only purpose is to gage if you have enough room to add a snapshot. I think the most important thing to check in copy operations is the errors, or lack of them.
     
  15. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    I fully agree and also my 2 snapshots are totally different. A copy/update between both snapshots would destroy one of them. LOL.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.