prevx1

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by lodore, Sep 17, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    Hi i just noiticed how cheap prevx1 was so I might get that and antivir.

    1.can someone post screenshots of taskmanger with processes used by prevx and resourse usage?

    2.I was wondering if i have antivir and prevx would and since im a safe sufer who uses firefox with the extensions in my sig do i still need a third party firewall? because if I didnt I could just get antivir antivirus and not suite.

    im trying to limit the amount of apps I use.



    thanks in advance
    lodore
     
    Last edited: Sep 17, 2006
  2. Drew99GT

    Drew99GT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Posts:
    338
    Location:
    Colorado Springs
    I was wondering the same thing. I have basically the same setup as you lodore with the exception of comodo firewall as well. With Prevx, will the comodo firewall be redundant? Have people had conflicts with prevx and the comodo firewall?? I hope I didn't totally hijack your post lodore - my bad!
     
  3. BlueZannetti

    BlueZannetti Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Posts:
    6,590
    See below

    Blue
     

    Attached Files:

  4. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    thanks blue.

    Drew99GT if you get the antivir suite then comodo will be redundent.

    if you look in my sig you will see what im planing soon with new setup. and that is why im asking the questions above.

    atm I use f-secure which uses 18processes and slows my system down. but antivir uses 2 processes and wont slow me down and then replace spysweeper as well i will then use what is under new setup soon.

    currently when i bootup in total there is 81 processes i cut down on them using process autorun. but its still way to many.
     
    Last edited: Sep 17, 2006
  5. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    I have used both together for sometime without any problems.
     
  6. Drew99GT

    Drew99GT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Posts:
    338
    Location:
    Colorado Springs
    Even with Comodo's IDS enabled? Or is that something you can't turn on and off?
     
  7. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Ya IDS enabled. No need to turn it off.
     
  8. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    I was looking at a screenshot from the prevx website it showed the protection settings it shows network protection is this a replacement for a twoway firewall? because if it is i can get antivir premium and not the suite and that way use less apps.
     
  9. egghead

    egghead Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2005
    Posts:
    443
    Location:
    The Netherlands

    No. Prevx has an application firewall (outbound protection) only.
     
  10. Drew99GT

    Drew99GT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Posts:
    338
    Location:
    Colorado Springs
    Many people here have said that running prevx together with the Windows firewall is an easy two way solution, and prevx does a lot more than a simple 2 way firewall.
     
  11. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    well ye it does lol
     
  12. ccsito

    ccsito Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Posts:
    1,579
    Location:
    Nation's Capital
    Currently posted by lodore

    81? That is quite a few. :D I try to limit what I boot up on my PC. Otherwise, program conflicts can often occur.
     
  13. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    81 processes yes but 18 of those processes are f-secure. soon i will have antivir whihc ues alot less and will be around 60. i have started to use autoruns but mainly i dont know what else I can disable. i was trying to attach a picture but i cant to big so i will host it else where link will be here soon.

    I think around 60 would be fine but i cant do that till i get rid of f-secure.

    anyway how many processes do you have at startup?

    http://img504.imageshack.us/my.php?image=runningprocessesem5.jpg

    it is a bit to small i hope some people can read it if not i will upload in a bigger size

    i have noticed that prevx seems to be using less resourse and is posted about alot.
    antivir also uses less resourse than it used to.
    and counterspy 2.0 beta is using alot less resourse than version1.5

    so nopt like webroot who make it use more resourse in version 5.0
     
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2006
  14. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    81? It,s just too much.
     
  15. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    well yes but i did explain stupid f-secure uses 18 f-ing processes and soon when i replace it with antivir i will be down to around 60 proceses. kaspersky can provide same protection with 2 processes.

    the new setup soon will be all my secuirty apps. i will probaly get them all soon.

    but im gonna wait till antivir suite comes out.
     
  16. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    woops i know what I forgot to ask can you get prevx to run an on demand scan?
     
  17. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,748
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Yes you can :)
     

    Attached Files:

  18. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    When it is expected?
     
  19. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    end of october.

    prevx does a startup scan doesnt it?

    so say it got turned off somehow when its backon it will scan at startup and find if any malware and get rid of will it not?
     
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2006
  20. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    It scans runnning processes on each start up.
     
  21. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    cool.
     
  22. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    cool. does this slow down startup much?

    sorry for the knida double post
     
  23. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Not too much I think but it is subjective u know.
     
  24. Davidpr

    Davidpr Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Posts:
    92
    It does slow start up but overall this is a small annoyance.
     
  25. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,748
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    If you like:
     

    Attached Files:

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.