Prevx

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by ThunderZ, Nov 14, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.
    Have played with Prevx (free) a bit while looking for a basic "set and forget" security app. for the Wifes` PC. It seems in older versions there was an option for "Trusted Installs". I no longer see that option. Am I missing it, has it been removed? Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Pedro

    Pedro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,502
    If it is unknown to Prevx1, upon installation just answer "Yes this is an installation". That should do it.

    But be sure what you're installing. Well this applies to everything:D

    edit: i see your no. of posts. Sorry for the last part. I had to have a punch line, you know...
     
  3. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.

    ;) No problem. The amount of posts is not always equal to the amount of knowledge. :D Thanks for the info.
     
  4. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    if it was I would be NO1 most of the time :D
    lodore
     
  5. ghiser1

    ghiser1 Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2004
    Posts:
    132
    Location:
    Gloucester, UK
    Prevx1 has intelligent installation tracking so trusted installation mode is no longer needed. For many installations you won't be queried at all. For the majority of installations, indicating that it is an installation on the first query is all you need. You will be fully protected during installation.

    If you get more than a handful of popups in ABC mode (the default) during any installation, please report it to Prevx support so we can review it.
     
  6. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.
    Sorry for the delay in replying. Have installed it and all is going well. Set it up to the level above ABC. think the Wife can handle that. ;) A question though. It detects and jails "ATI2EVXX.EXE". The majority of info. I find states this is related to ATI graphics drivers and their hot key feature. The PC is running an ATI card with the hot key poller feature disabled. I allowed Prevx to jail it with no noticed ill affects. Is this a known issue\FP?
     
  7. Pedro

    Pedro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,502
    That's strange indeed. I have that, what ever it is lol, and it's not in jail.o_O
     
  8. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.

    hmmmmm. The mystery deepens. o_O
     
  9. muf

    muf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2003
    Posts:
    926
    Location:
    Manchester, England

    I also have that file and Prevx1 doesn't alert. It's in my System32 folder. Where is yours?

    muf
     
  10. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.
    System32 as well. :rolleyes:
     
  11. Pedro

    Pedro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,502
    yep System32, check:blink:
     
  12. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    update your ATI drivers, and then update Prevx1.

    i dont remember how to delist the file from the jail though. i think u have to run a scan.
     
  13. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.
    Thanks WSFuser. Would seem to be a false positive, so I`m not overly concerned. Will check for updated graphics drivers then update Prevx as suggested. Thanks all for the input. :thumb:
     
  14. Notok

    Notok Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Posts:
    2,969
    Location:
    Portland, OR (USA)
    The updates are just for software updates. To see if the file has been changed to Good just double-click on it in the Holding Cell/Jail/Probation. If that file is still marked bad, click the "Disagree with us?" link (please) and we'll get it fixed for everyone.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.