Prevx Web Browser Security Configuration

Discussion in 'Prevx Betas' started by BrendanK., Sep 5, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. BrendanK.

    BrendanK. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Posts:
    520
    Location:
    Australia
    Everyone is posting about it so:

    For configuration to be correct please make sure you type "http://*" or "ftp://*". This will protect every website with the protocol behind it. Therefore, you do not need to 'add' every site you visit to the list.

    These configurations are my default configurations for all websites. For a banking site, I would use the other protection features as well. But add the bank website separately.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Sep 5, 2009
  2. Biscuit

    Biscuit Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Posts:
    978
    Location:
    Isle of Man
    Is this the thread that discusses configuration options? Together with having my own thread locked, I can find nothing which explains the options.
     
  3. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    We currently don't have a userguide completed but do you have any specific questions with the configuration? After enabling the secure browser (which is now done by default with new installations), the protection self-configures and can be used with no further interaction if wanted.
     
  4. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Hi Joe,

    I was just entering all my Banking info and I use the same password on 3 accounts it will not allow me to use the password from site to site! ScreenShot protection works well!
     

    Attached Files:

  5. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    To fix this, you can either configure your password for each website individually or click "Cancel" and then click "Yes" to configure that password for that domain.

    Let me know if you have any problems with this :)
     
  6. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Ok Done works great! Now what do you use for Username? The online bank card info? And I assume that the password would be the password to enter your account? And I will ask if that info is sent to prevx or it just stays locally?
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Sep 5, 2009
  7. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    The Prevx protection exists exclusively over your bank password/other password that you want to protect - the "username" can be any username which you'd like to use to clarify which password is which in the dialog.

    Note that once you store the password, it cannot be retrieved (as we don't store the password itself, rather, a secure cryptographic hash of the password) so if you do want to remove the protection for a specific password, you'll need to locate it just by the username field and remove it with the "Remove" button.
     
  8. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Ok Great stuff! I have it working well now! :thumb:
     
  9. Phantasm

    Phantasm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    Posts:
    87
    I like stuff 'automated' and unfortunately im completely puzzled by the browser security :p sorry but i am.
     
  10. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Protection is automatically preconfigured so you don't have to worry :) (on a fresh install all of the defaults are set automatically :))
     
  11. Motherroad

    Motherroad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2006
    Posts:
    234
    Location:
    Florida
    So the default shows blue for the default settings but the keylogger protection etc will need to be configured for each website correct?
     
  12. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Protection is loaded automatically for https:// websites. http websites will just default to no additional protection for compatibility reasons but protection can be added by clicking Configure, then typing http://* and clicking Add and then ticking the boxes to configure whatever protection you would like and then clicking Save.

    Let me know if you have any questions with this :)
     
  13. Biscuit

    Biscuit Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Posts:
    978
    Location:
    Isle of Man
    Thanks, I'd like to know what each option does & how to set this up. I have an installed userbase & I'm getting calls about this & can't tell them what to do. I'm also getting a huge support issue with Nod32 killing the updates.

    Your marketing guys should really have given the resellers a heads-up with this.
     
  14. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Your installed users should not be receiving updates yet - this release is not being pushed out to our userbase yet (and won't be for a few weeks).

    Is there any chance your users installed the beta a few months ago?
     
  15. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Another nice protection Window and the web browser goes Black :thumb:
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Dark Star 72

    Dark Star 72 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Posts:
    703
    Very nice pop-up window, very informative - but, should there really be a choice to "Ignore" :doubt:
    I know plenty of people who would almost certainly click Ignore and then complain that Prevx didn't protect them. If there is an infection surely the only choice should be to get rid of it before proceeding. I know people here at Wilders should be able to make the correct decision but we probably only amount to 0.1% if that of the people likely to be using it.
     
  17. Habakuck

    Habakuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    544
    if there would be no "ignor" option i would deinstall prevx and never use it again. :ninja:
     
  18. freeman76

    freeman76 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Posts:
    10
    Location:
    Munich / Germany
    full ack :thumb:
     
  19. Biscuit

    Biscuit Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Posts:
    978
    Location:
    Isle of Man
    It's possible, you know what users are like!

    I wonder why I'm getting betas? :blink:
     
  20. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Very nice features indeed. :thumb:
     
  21. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    We are going to be making some graphical changes to the Ignore button to dissuade users from clicking on it.

    I do think we need an Ignore button but I agree that right now its too easy for a user to think they're just closing the warning.
     
  22. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    And this is after I click Ignore. So it is a two step notification and I personally feel no changes are necessary if someone wants to bypass the security window it's there problem! They will by Disabling Prevx if you make it harder to bypass!
     

    Attached Files:

  23. Dark Star 72

    Dark Star 72 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Posts:
    703
    That's a sensible safety net, if anyone should misunderstand the first pop-up there is no excuses with the second one :thumb:
    Looking better by the day :)
     
  24. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I truely agree 100% :D
     
  25. fasteddy2020

    fasteddy2020 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Posts:
    106
    Location:
    USA
    This may be the wrong place to ask. If so, I apologize. Quick question and I realize that this is probably overkill but when I use FF 3.5 Sandboxed I do not get the Prevx tag at the top of the screen. If I open FF unsandboxed it is there. What am I missing? Is there something in Sandboxie I need to change? Is there a setting in Prevx I need to set up/change?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.