Prevx Says Ccleaner is malware

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by caspian, May 5, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. caspian

    caspian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Oz
    Prevx keeps telling me that Ccleaner is malware. Does anyone know why? I did a search and didn't find anything about this.

    1.jpg
     
  2. stratoc

    stratoc Guest

  3. pling_man

    pling_man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Posts:
    463
    Location:
    UK
    The 3.0.5.65 release is quite old, so update to the latest official release as well.
    (3.0.5.130).
     
  4. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
  5. pling_man

    pling_man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Posts:
    463
    Location:
    UK
    Thanks Cudni. I'm not sure its the same issue though. There have evidently been some compatibility issues but this seems to be a problem of identifying CCleaner as malware.

    If the OP wants to use an official release its best to get it from the prevx website or the link in the thred on the 3.0.5.130 release. It would then be prudent to let Prevx clean it up and re-install CCleaner.
     
  6. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
  7. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    This detection comes from a heuristic to identify potential rootkits but it could also take place if you have a partially corrupted harddisk. Could you please try running Chkdsk on your PC and run another Prevx scan to see if it still comes up?

    Thanks! :)
     
  8. acuariano

    acuariano Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Posts:
    786
    could this result be becuase of the ask toolbar.?
     
  9. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    I wouldn't think so, although I just noticed that the OP has not upgraded from version 3.0.1.65 - the newer releases correct this behavior so we'd recommend upgrading :)
     
  10. caspian

    caspian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Oz
    I uninstalled both Ccleaner and Prevx and then reinstalled. It's all cool now. Thanks
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.