Prevx RC v3.0.5.106

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by pegas, Mar 26, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,208
  2. EraserHW

    EraserHW Malware Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Posts:
    588
    Location:
    Italy
    Wow, so fast :eek: :D
     
  3. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,515
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    It's just because you live in Czech Republic and I'm in Canada LOL :D

    TH
     
  4. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,208
    That's right ;)

    BTW, I can take a screenshot on HTTPS sites with SO set to maximum protection :eek: is it only me or a bug ...?
     
  5. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,515
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Do a reboot and try again to see if that helps! ;)

    TH
     
  6. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,208
    UPDATE: In IE8 it works, sry my mistake but in Opera it looks that when you have opened a HTTP page and then a HTTPS site SafeONline keeps setting for HTTP domains and thus enables take a screen also on HTTPS. Strange, maybe Joe can shed more light on ...
     
  7. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,515
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Are you using Opera 10.51? Because I'm still having trouble with it as I have no info in the Tab window!:doubt: FF 3.6.2 & IE8 are fine!

    TH

    EDIT: It's now intermittent but when I go to other websites it's fine but when first opening Opera no info in tab window!
     
    Last edited: Mar 26, 2010
  8. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,208
    Yes 10.51 installed. I have had the same problems - no identification information but after Joe's remote support, the identification began to work again. However it is quite slow comparing with IE8. Anyway a certain progress has be made in .106 (will write in my separate thread a few lines below). Still no luck for you with .106?
     
  9. PC__Gamer

    PC__Gamer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Posts:
    526
    lol you sure its location based?

    Im in the UK, and thought this was a UK company, yet im still on .104.


    lol :rolleyes:
     
  10. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,208
    Do you have a RC installed otherwise you won't get updated.
     
  11. PC__Gamer

    PC__Gamer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Posts:
    526
    oh damn, i DID have but just realised i dont anymore as i did a image restore during my last malware tests. :)

    o_O
     
  12. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,515
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    LOL :D:D

    TH
     
  13. Dermot7

    Dermot7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    3,311
    Location:
    Surrey, England.

    Just updated to build 106 for me with RC.
     
  14. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,208
    Hello Joe!
    I know that you are quite busy with more important issues but though can when you get a chance to look into the above. Anyhow it is not sort of urgency.
    Thx,
    pegas
     
    Last edited: Mar 26, 2010
  15. PatG

    PatG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    579
    Location:
    South Alabama
    The only way I can take a screenie is to disable Prevx in the tray just long enough to take a snapshot, then enable it. Played w/settings long ago w/no success. This solved problem for me.
     
  16. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    I suspect this may be related to the other Opera issues - I'll take a look at this as well. We've reproduced some of the Opera issues you and TH have reported here. We have released build 106 publicly/officially now and are now focused on improving the Opera/Chrome support.

    Ill post details here as we progress!
     
  17. pling_man

    pling_man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Posts:
    579
    Location:
    UK
    Mine just updated to 106 too. I had to elevate to an administrator under Vista, which I have not needed to do before.
     
  18. leofelix

    leofelix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Posts:
    171
    Location:
    European Union
    Hi thank you,
    any changelog available?

    Cheers:)
     
  19. pling_man

    pling_man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Posts:
    579
    Location:
    UK
    I just uninstalled prevx and re-installed. Looks like 106 is the latest release version.

    I would be interested to know what's changed too.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.