Prevx RC v3.0.5.106

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by pegas, Mar 26, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,016
  2. EraserHW

    EraserHW Malware Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Posts:
    588
    Location:
    Italy
    Wow, so fast :eek: :D
     
  3. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,012
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    It's just because you live in Czech Republic and I'm in Canada LOL :D

    TH
     
  4. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,016
    That's right ;)

    BTW, I can take a screenshot on HTTPS sites with SO set to maximum protection :eek: is it only me or a bug ...?
     
  5. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,012
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Do a reboot and try again to see if that helps! ;)

    TH
     
  6. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,016
    UPDATE: In IE8 it works, sry my mistake but in Opera it looks that when you have opened a HTTP page and then a HTTPS site SafeONline keeps setting for HTTP domains and thus enables take a screen also on HTTPS. Strange, maybe Joe can shed more light on ...
     
  7. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,012
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Are you using Opera 10.51? Because I'm still having trouble with it as I have no info in the Tab window!:doubt: FF 3.6.2 & IE8 are fine!

    TH

    EDIT: It's now intermittent but when I go to other websites it's fine but when first opening Opera no info in tab window!
     
    Last edited: Mar 26, 2010
  8. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,016
    Yes 10.51 installed. I have had the same problems - no identification information but after Joe's remote support, the identification began to work again. However it is quite slow comparing with IE8. Anyway a certain progress has be made in .106 (will write in my separate thread a few lines below). Still no luck for you with .106?
     
  9. PC__Gamer

    PC__Gamer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Posts:
    526
    lol you sure its location based?

    Im in the UK, and thought this was a UK company, yet im still on .104.


    lol :rolleyes:
     
  10. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,016
    Do you have a RC installed otherwise you won't get updated.
     
  11. PC__Gamer

    PC__Gamer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Posts:
    526
    oh damn, i DID have but just realised i dont anymore as i did a image restore during my last malware tests. :)

    o_O
     
  12. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,012
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    LOL :D:D

    TH
     
  13. Dermot7

    Dermot7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    3,196
    Location:
    Surrey, England.

    Just updated to build 106 for me with RC.
     
  14. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,016
    Hello Joe!
    I know that you are quite busy with more important issues but though can when you get a chance to look into the above. Anyhow it is not sort of urgency.
    Thx,
    pegas
     
    Last edited: Mar 26, 2010
  15. PatG

    PatG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    579
    Location:
    South Alabama
    The only way I can take a screenie is to disable Prevx in the tray just long enough to take a snapshot, then enable it. Played w/settings long ago w/no success. This solved problem for me.
     
  16. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    I suspect this may be related to the other Opera issues - I'll take a look at this as well. We've reproduced some of the Opera issues you and TH have reported here. We have released build 106 publicly/officially now and are now focused on improving the Opera/Chrome support.

    Ill post details here as we progress!
     
  17. pling_man

    pling_man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Posts:
    465
    Location:
    UK
    Mine just updated to 106 too. I had to elevate to an administrator under Vista, which I have not needed to do before.
     
  18. leofelix

    leofelix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Posts:
    171
    Location:
    Italy
    Hi thank you,
    any changelog available?

    Cheers:)
     
  19. pling_man

    pling_man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Posts:
    465
    Location:
    UK
    I just uninstalled prevx and re-installed. Looks like 106 is the latest release version.

    I would be interested to know what's changed too.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.