Prevx processes

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by Nunes, May 29, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Nunes

    Nunes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Posts:
    103
    Location:
    AMADORA,Portugal
    I don't know if this was discussed earlier. If yes please someone show me the discussion:

    Since 3 days ago I see a huge number of PREVX processes. Is this a new behavior of PREVX?
     
  2. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    You should only have two prevx.exe processes, one under the SYSTEM account and one under the current user account. Could you let me know if the extra processes remain active after rebooting?
     
  3. Nunes

    Nunes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Posts:
    103
    Location:
    AMADORA,Portugal
    I'm sorry to raise this problem. There are only the processes you mentioned.

    The culprit is the process viewer I used.
     
  4. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Thanks for letting us know! I use and I know most others do is Process Explorer and also it supports 32bit & 64bit.

    TH
     
  5. joutlan

    joutlan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    Posts:
    17
    Location:
    Orlando, FL USA
    That's pretty good...wish it had an installer (lazy) :argh:
     
  6. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Process Hacker is good too and it's an installer! ;) http://processhacker.sourceforge.net/

    HTH,

    TH
     
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2011
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.