Prevx - Problem with latest build

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by C.S.J, Feb 23, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. C.S.J

    C.S.J Massive Poster

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    5,029
    Location:
    this forum is biased!
    hey prevx users/staff,

    i used to use prevx 1.0.2 build 123 with ZERO problems, however.......

    after updating to 1.0.2 build 127, prevx fails to load and i just get the flashing envelope,

    any ideas?

    btw: this is the vista beta version.
     
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2008
  2. C.S.J

    C.S.J Massive Poster

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    5,029
    Location:
    this forum is biased!
    nevermind, the repair feature seems to have fixed it.

    however, maybe the staff should look into their auto updating, it doesnt look 100% to me.
     
  3. EraserHW

    EraserHW Malware Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Posts:
    588
    Location:
    Italy
    We'll look into this :)

    Thanks for your report
     
  4. Hermescomputers

    Hermescomputers Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    1,069
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada, eh?
    The manual built in update does nothing for me... no update to 127...
     
  5. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,748
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    You have to download this version manually :)
    http://info.prevx.com/downloadprevx2.asp

    Gerard
     
  6. Hermescomputers

    Hermescomputers Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    1,069
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada, eh?
  7. Hermescomputers

    Hermescomputers Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    1,069
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada, eh?
    Ooops... Problem with the install...
    Multiple attempts... all with same result.
    windows XP Pro
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Feb 23, 2008
  8. Longboard

    Longboard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Posts:
    3,187
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    IS this a new build ( ie build 127) ??
    I have had no auto update since 112
    I recall that the 123 build did not need to be installed due to minor changes however the 127 release seems to have some more significant changes
    So do we wait for autoupdate or have to go and get this ?
     
  9. Hermescomputers

    Hermescomputers Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    1,069
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada, eh?
    I would wait... a few of us (Me included) had failure for results..
     
  10. simmikie

    simmikie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Posts:
    321
    i experienced the network error upon uninstalling build 123. i had to use Prevx uninstaller before it would go away. yep, i real nicely matured app indeed.


    Mike
     
  11. Perman

    Perman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Posts:
    2,160
    Hi, prevx users:

    The build in question was listed here http://www.majorgeeks.com/Prevx_d5293.html more than TWO WEEKS ago.

    Different time zone (universe vs earth ?)

    The product is matured and its update is ever greened. :-*

    I have ditched Prevx from my laptops after almost one year solid loyal following (not any more). Good luck guys.
     
  12. C.S.J

    C.S.J Massive Poster

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    5,029
    Location:
    this forum is biased!
    same problem i got. ;)

    however, all is well now after a repair.

    glad to know they will look into it. :thumb:
     
  13. EraserHW

    EraserHW Malware Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Posts:
    588
    Location:
    Italy
    You haven't got the update just because you're using Windows XP. We've already released the update only for Windows Vista users.

    Installer is online since a lot, for the people who want to manually install it instead of waiting the update.
     
  14. C.S.J

    C.S.J Massive Poster

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    5,029
    Location:
    this forum is biased!
    im a vista user, and got the same error as hermes.

    i re-downloaded the package from the website, and used the 'repair' feature and it fixed it all.

    but still, it shouldnt have to be done.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.