Prevx is not letting me type

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by Phantasm, Dec 15, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Phantasm

    Phantasm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    Posts:
    87
    Install Mode = Can Type :)
    Enable Protection = Can't type :(

    Firefox: 3.5.5

    YaY i just closed firefox and launched it again and it works :)
     
  2. Fajo

    Fajo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Posts:
    1,812
    That's a Odd glitch for sure.

    I had this happen once when I had Eset installed along Prevx on my wife's computer, every time she would open up Firefox it would not let her type at all. Might be a conflict but its totally random I can't seem to reproduce it my self at all. :blink:
     
  3. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I have this problem also and it's very random. I really think it has something to do with Safe Online :(

    TH
     
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2009
  4. quark59

    quark59 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Posts:
    31
    I generally had this problem after visiting a https:// site. As long as the browser was open, I couldn't type in certain instances until I had shut down the browser and restarted it. This is how SafeOnline protection was designed.:cool:
     
  5. cybergary

    cybergary Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Posts:
    28
    Hmm, I just had this issue too.

    I was unable to type in Eudora, I closed Firefox and I was able to type again. Opened Firefox unable to type again, put Prevx into install mode and typing was ok again.
     
  6. Technic

    Technic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2005
    Posts:
    428
    I am using Firefox 3.5.6 and Prevx prevents me from typing.

    I had to restart my laptop. :p
     
  7. Tolomir

    Tolomir Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2005
    Posts:
    14
    To protect settings I did set a password for prevx, while on a https site I cannot even type THAT password to unlock prevx.

    Workaround, reduce security for https site down to level low (standard for http sites)

    I guess I should apply as betatester ;-)

    Tolomir
     
  8. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    To all having these issues: could you let me know what other security software you have installed, in particular, if you're using Threatfire from PC Tools or KeyScrambler?

    Could you also then let me know what OS you're using so that we can try and reproduce this and if anyone can reproduce the problem on demand, please let me know as that would be a huge help :)
     
  9. PC__Gamer

    PC__Gamer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Posts:
    526
    it has happened to me before, the other day....

    im using nothing but prevx on this PC

    however, touch wood... ive not had this problem since.
     
  10. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    :D Oh the struggles of software - it never behaves badly when you want it to but as soon as you turn your back it starts acting up :)

    Let me know if you do happen to reproduce it - we're definitely very keen on fixing it ASAP as most users would be quite confused by the issue.
     
  11. skylite

    skylite Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Posts:
    31
    i've got the same problem with this setup :
    Avira Antivir Professional 32 bit?
    Cfosspeed v5.00.1560 64 Bit
    Prevx 3.0.5.40 64 Bit
    Windows XP Pro SP2 64 bit
     
  12. Technic

    Technic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2005
    Posts:
    428
    My OS is W7 32-Bit Ultimate, firewall is Outpost Pro (webfilters and spyware scanner disabled) and AV is G Data 2010.
     
  13. cybergary

    cybergary Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Posts:
    28
    Windows 7 Ultimate X64
    Microsoft SE
    Threatfire

    On demand
    MBAM
    SAS
     
  14. kC_

    kC_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Posts:
    452
    stop typing "free porn":argh:
     
  15. Technic

    Technic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2005
    Posts:
    428
    Prevx prevents me typing when opening standard help file for W7 application. I can not use search function unless I disable Prevx protection. :ouch:
     
  16. Technic

    Technic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2005
    Posts:
    428
    Hi!

    This is getting pretty annoying now. I have disabled SafeOnline. :doubt:


    Is there any fix for this critical bug? Or should I ask for refund? :blink:
     
  17. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Hello,
    We are open to offering a refund if needed but we would definitely want to fix this issue. I've received your PM and will respond to it with instructions to try and find a solution.

    Sorry for the inconvenience! :doubt:
     
  18. Tolomir

    Tolomir Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2005
    Posts:
    14
    Only Gdata Internet Security 2010 on Win 7 home premium

    UAC set to max.

    Tolomir
    (Additionally installed but not running permanently: Anvir Taskmanager Pro)
     
  19. PC__Gamer

    PC__Gamer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Posts:
    526
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2010
  20. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
  21. PC__Gamer

    PC__Gamer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Posts:
    526
    not too bothered to be honest, he's free to call on me anytime if it helps fix an issue.

    the typing issue and video viewing issue with UAC is now fixed in 3.0.5.43 test version,

    ...well, its working fine here on my box.
     
  22. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I let Joe and another Prevx helper named Cretemonster https://www.wilderssecurity.com/member.php?u=31353 on my box to clean a Rootkit a couple of months ago so we did a remote session they could not find the Rootkit that Prevx 3 was detecting so I was told to do a Check Disk and it found the files and when it rebooted Prevx 3 was able to remove them but it was very interesting to watch them work on my Box :thumb:

    TH
     
  23. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    That's funny I have the Typing problem but I don't use the UAC!

    TH
     
  24. PC__Gamer

    PC__Gamer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Posts:
    526
    are you using the test version .43?
     
  25. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    No I don't have that yet!

    TH
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.