Prevx as standalone AV?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by 22ndcitysaint, Sep 22, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. 22ndcitysaint

    22ndcitysaint Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011
    Posts:
    62
    Location:
    PH
    Hi. Using NOD32 V5 (with HIPS disabled) right now but I'm not contented with it. So I'm planning to use Prevx safeOnline with these other 3 that I'm already using right now.

    Sandboxie
    Hitman Pro 3.5 (on-demand)
    Comodo FW/D+

    Is this setup good? Or do I have to add or remove something else?

    Thanks! :)
     
  2. fblais

    fblais Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Posts:
    837
    Location:
    Québec, Canada
  3. lordraiden

    lordraiden Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Posts:
    3,075
    Yes, nice setup, it's like my signature (I'm not using CAV)
     
  4. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Eset AV
    Sandboxie
    Onlie Armor Free

    You really dont need more then this setup.
     
  5. Dermot7

    Dermot7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    3,196
    Location:
    Surrey, England.
  6. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,619
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    But the OP said he didn't like Eset.
     
  7. Keyboard_Commando

    Keyboard_Commando Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    Posts:
    690
    Prevx didn't work inside Sandboxie last time I used it.
     
  8. Empath

    Empath Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Posts:
    178
    Mark your sandbox as a Detection Override in Prevx.

    There's no purpose to using Prevx in the sandbox anyway.
     
  9. PJC

    PJC Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Posts:
    2,959
    Location:
    Internet
    - Sandboxie
    - Comodo FW/D+
    - Hitman Pro 3.5 (on-demand)

    With the above Setup,
    you have already been covered, 22ndcitysaint. ;)
     
  10. tomazyk

    tomazyk Guest

    I think you have good setup. I would only add app to backup system.
     
  11. 22ndcitysaint

    22ndcitysaint Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011
    Posts:
    62
    Location:
    PH
    I removed Prevx yesterday and added TrafficLight (Chrome). But still thinking of adding a lightweight AV.


    Any suggestions? Haven't used any backup softwares before. :D
     
  12. tomazyk

    tomazyk Guest

    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 25, 2011
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.