Prevx as standalone AV?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by 22ndcitysaint, Sep 22, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. 22ndcitysaint

    22ndcitysaint Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011
    Posts:
    62
    Location:
    PH
    Hi. Using NOD32 V5 (with HIPS disabled) right now but I'm not contented with it. So I'm planning to use Prevx safeOnline with these other 3 that I'm already using right now.

    Sandboxie
    Hitman Pro 3.5 (on-demand)
    Comodo FW/D+

    Is this setup good? Or do I have to add or remove something else?

    Thanks! :)
     
  2. fblais

    fblais Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Posts:
    1,126
    Location:
    Québec, Canada
  3. guest

    guest Guest

    Yes, nice setup, it's like my signature (I'm not using CAV)
     
  4. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,100
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    Eset AV
    Sandboxie
    Onlie Armor Free

    You really dont need more then this setup.
     
  5. Dermot7

    Dermot7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    3,317
    Location:
    Surrey, England.
  6. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,676
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    But the OP said he didn't like Eset.
     
  7. Keyboard_Commando

    Keyboard_Commando Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    Posts:
    690
    Prevx didn't work inside Sandboxie last time I used it.
     
  8. Empath

    Empath Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Posts:
    178
    Mark your sandbox as a Detection Override in Prevx.

    There's no purpose to using Prevx in the sandbox anyway.
     
  9. PJC

    PJC Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Posts:
    2,959
    Location:
    Internet
    - Sandboxie
    - Comodo FW/D+
    - Hitman Pro 3.5 (on-demand)

    With the above Setup,
    you have already been covered, 22ndcitysaint. ;)
     
  10. tomazyk

    tomazyk Guest

    I think you have good setup. I would only add app to backup system.
     
  11. 22ndcitysaint

    22ndcitysaint Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011
    Posts:
    62
    Location:
    PH
    I removed Prevx yesterday and added TrafficLight (Chrome). But still thinking of adding a lightweight AV.


    Any suggestions? Haven't used any backup softwares before. :D
     
  12. tomazyk

    tomazyk Guest

    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 25, 2011
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.