Prevx and Scan Progress

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by lol_84, Jan 19, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. lol_84

    lol_84 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Posts:
    43
    Sometimes, when I start the prevx scan, the scan progress doesn't finish. The scan progress percentage remains at 63, but the time elapsed control continues to run. Why?

    P.S I've posted an attachement to clarify this scenario

    Edit: When I click Cancel Scan button, prevx aborts the scan. In a second time when I try to execute a new scan, prevx runs the scan correctly!!!
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jan 19, 2010
  2. ruben133

    ruben133 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Posts:
    2
    Hallo

    please can you help me to geth the license from Prevx 3.0
    so that my prevx can work full
    Thank you cerry much;)



     
  3. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,012
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Here you go http://www.prevx.com/buyoptions.asp

    TH
     
  4. lol_84

    lol_84 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Posts:
    43
  5. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,012
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Can you give more information: OS 32bit or 64bit what version of Prevx and did it just start and how long have you been using Prevx without problems?

    TH
     
  6. lol_84

    lol_84 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Posts:
    43
    My OS is 32bit. I've seen this behaviour when I've installed the new prevx release 3.0.5.50
     
  7. Fajo

    Fajo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Posts:
    1,812
    63% is normally where it starts to talk to the Prevx server. It could simply be a error between your computer and Prevx server communicating. Hence why it works the 2nd time around.
     
  8. lol_84

    lol_84 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Posts:
    43
    I don't know!! Thanks.
     
  9. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Fajo is correct (as usual :D) I suspect you may have a firewall which is interfering with Prevx at that moment. Just to make sure there isn't anything at the software level, lol_84, could you send a scan log to us by clicking Tools > Save Scan Results and send that to report@prevxresearch.com?

    This should let us find out what the source of the problem is if there is a persistently random problem at hand :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.