Prevx and BoClean

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by trjam, Apr 23, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Can they be used together. Just curious.
     
  2. Old Monk

    Old Monk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Posts:
    633
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    Running together here for a few hours (thought I'd check out CBO Clean) and nothing untoward so far. OA beta is not complaining either :)
     
  3. starfish_001

    starfish_001 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Posts:
    1,041
    Same here seems fine
     
  4. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    I ran both for one day without problems. Then I ditched BOClean and I will ditch Prevx1 too once it is expired.
    Both don't fit in my frozen snapshot. This means nothing, because BOClean and Prevx1 are good security softwares.
     
  5. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,124
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    Running together no problems.
     
  6. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    still like Prevx, ditched BoClean as it did degrade my systems speed.
     
  7. dja2k

    dja2k Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Posts:
    2,040
    Location:
    South Texas, USA
    First time ever I saw Boclean saying that the portscanner of Prevx1 was a trojan and had to reboot immediately. Of course I said no and didn't delete.

    dja2k
     
  8. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,748
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I am running Prevx1 and BoClean at the moment.
    Also Online Armor, SuperAntiSpyware (realtime) and XPL.
    No issues at all, machine is running fast and no conflicts or whatsoever.
    I am not running a a realtime AV.
    :D

    Gerard
     
  9. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,124
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    Wow :blink: Thats a lot of real time protection. :p
     
  10. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,748
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Note: at the moment

    But to be honest this setup is running extremely well.

    However I am changing quite a lot my setup because I like it, or because I am a beta tester for some apps., or because it is just for fun, or because I want to try some licenses I have.

    On my so called production machine I have a different philosophy and I don't play there that much.

    That is fun
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.