Prevx 3.0 with SafeOnline - Build 3.0.5.67

Discussion in 'Prevx Betas' started by Triple Helix, Feb 1, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,012
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2010
  2. Pablo87

    Pablo87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Posts:
    324
    just updated to version .67
    for so far running fine as usual
    no issue's:)
     
  3. Dermot7

    Dermot7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    3,196
    Location:
    Surrey, England.
    Thanks Triple Helix,
    Yes, mine auto-updated to build 3.0.5.66 and then within an hour to 3.0.5.67
    this afternoon. As this is a RC does this mean that it now nears completion,
    do you suppose?
     
  4. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Yes, this build is near completion and should be released to the public this week. In the meantime, you can continue using the RC build and it will automatically update to the final released version as soon as its ready.

    The only changes in this build are:

    - Fixed a text issue in the credential warning dialog
    - Fixed an issue parsing some malformed HOSTs files
     
  5. Dermot7

    Dermot7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    3,196
    Location:
    Surrey, England.
    Thanks Joe, seems bug-free (in my limited understanding), and ready to go.
    Just one question, if I may- On this laptop I've been beta testing a few AVs etc
    and have the trial version of Prevx, but shortly will return to KIS as my usual defence. Will Prevx full version(paid) run ok with it, and should I keep a good third-party firewall, or would KIS+Prevx be more than enough?
    Thanks.
     
  6. gmed

    gmed Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Posts:
    19
    Location:
    Brazil
    no chrome 4 protection?
     
  7. kasperking

    kasperking Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Posts:
    406
    yup all fine now :thumb:
     

    Attached Files:

  8. vonvon

    vonvon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Posts:
    37
    Location:
    Near Paris, in France
    Hello

    I use prevx 3.0.5.50 with kis9.0.0.736, I use winpatrol and really I think it's more than enough.

    No problem at all with firefox 3.6 and (less used) ie8

    I'm fully secured.

    Best regards

    vonvon
     
  9. yamaneko

    yamaneko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Posts:
    53
    Thank you! :)
     
  10. mHazweiO

    mHazweiO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Posts:
    21
    Location:
    Bavaria, Germany
    Hello all,

    after updating from .50 to .67 Logitech Setpoint doesn't work as expected.
    I configured the mouse wheel button with the autoscroll function. When I press the button now nothing happens. If I remember correctly, there have been problems with Logitech's Setpoint in an earlier build. Might be a similar issue. Anyone experiencing the same behavior?

    I'm using Prevx with Safeonline on a machine with Windows 7 Home Premium x64

    Thanks in advance
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.