Prevx 3.0 with SafeOnline build 3.0.5.127

Discussion in 'Prevx Betas' started by PrevxHelp, Apr 19, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Hello all,
    Here is a new beta release which corrects a few issues that have been reported in the last day or so.

    Below is the changelog. As always, you can download it from http://info.prevx.com/download.asp?grab=edgebeta for 32bit/64bit new installations or from http://info.prevx.com/download.asp?grab=edgebeta64 for a manual upgrade for a 64bit installation.

    - Fixed an issue causing browsers to load slowly
    - Fixed an incompatibility with NIS and Webroot installed at the same time
    - Fixed an issue allowing AOL to read cookies

    Update to build 127
    - Added an ability for Prevx Enterprise to be installed completely silently

    Please let me know if you find anything else! :thumb:
     
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2010
  2. markusg

    markusg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Posts:
    248
    Re: Prevx 3.0 with SafeOnline build 3.0.5.126

    good work like all versions :d
    works fine.
     
  3. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,012
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Re: Prevx 3.0 with SafeOnline build 3.0.5.126

    Working well and the Opera issues with this Auto-Update is working fine with this build! :thumb:

    TH
     
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2010
  4. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,012
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Where is .127 as I can't get it ATM?

    TH

    EDIT: It Auto-Updated now to .127!
     
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2010
  5. pling_man

    pling_man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Posts:
    463
    Location:
    UK
    I disabled KIS2010 and I tried to update using "check for updates" but just keep getting the message: "prevx update failed, please try again later"
     
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2010
  6. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,012
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I got it after 40 mins or so! But go ahead a download the new version and install over top! If that doesn't work Uninstall reboot and install the new version with all your other security disabled make sure you have a copy of your key!

    TH
     
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2010
  7. Defenestration

    Defenestration Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Posts:
    1,086
    This problem only occurs if I change the installation path, but then go to either the Install page or EULA page before clicking the Next button to install. If you click the Next button while on the Options page, Prevx will be installed to the specified path.
     
  8. Defenestration

    Defenestration Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Posts:
    1,086
    This problem has re-appeared. I uninstalled Prevx and re-installed with reboots a few times while testing the installation folder problem, and it's re-appeared. As before, disabling SO solves the problem.

    I was re-installing using latest Prevx 3.0.5.127 x64.
     
  9. ViVek

    ViVek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Posts:
    551
    Location:
    Moon
    like always works great,Thanx Prevx:D
     
  10. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    I suspected that would be the case - I suspect the combination of addons and security is causing Firefox to lose track of what instance to use. I'm unfamiliar with it, but do you have any specific configuration enabled in Sandboxie? It is possible that some global flag is being set from the Sandboxie'd instance which causes the other Firefox to pick up on it and because Prevx is protecting the other instance, it will be able to communicate.

    Just a theory at least :) We're investigating the install issue as well and should have it fixed in the next version!
     
  11. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,012
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Hi pling_man,

    Did you end up getting the new version installed? If you did how?

    TIA,

    TH
     
  12. pling_man

    pling_man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Posts:
    463
    Location:
    UK
    Hi TH.

    No not yet. I'm still running 3.0.5.125. I offered PrevxHelp opportunity to take a look remotely. I dont think its related to KIS or Windows Defender this time as it happens even when they are not running.
     
  13. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,012
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    OK great you are being looked after to find out your particular problem! ;)

    TH
     
  14. Defenestration

    Defenestration Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Posts:
    1,086
    Links clicked within Firefox are not the problem (a link clicked in Sandboxed Firefox will always open in Sandboxed Firefox, and vice-versa with links clicked in un-sandboxed Firefox).

    My setup allows me to have both a un-sandboxed instance of Firefox and a sandboxed instance of Firefox running at the same time.

    With SO disabled, whichever instance was started first, will be the target for the clicked link. So, if sandboxed Firefox was started first, and unsandboxed Firefox was started second, then a click on a URL in Mozilla Thunderbird (or URL link on About dialog of an app) will open in the sandboxed Firefox. If un-sandboxed Firefox was started first, and sandboxed Firefox was started second, then a click on a URL in Mozilla Thunderbird (or URL link on About dialog of an app) will open in the un-sandboxed Firefox.

    With SO enabled, it doesn't matter which instance was started first, as a click on a URL in Mozilla Thunderbird (or URL link on About dialog of an app) will ALWAYS open in the un-sandboxed Firefox, even if only the sandboxed instance is running.

    The problem is that a link is clicked in an external app (eg. in an e-mail message in an client like Mozilla Thunderbird, or URL link on About dialog of an app), will ALWAYS open in an un-sandboxed version of Firefox.

    I'm running the free version of Sandboxie 3.45.06 x64 beta, and am using default settings apart from:

    Enabled - Show sandbox name in window title
    Enabled - Display a border around the window
    Enabled - Enable Immediate Recovery
    Enabled - Automatically delete contents of sandbox

    I'm wondering if anyone else who is running Prevx SO, Sandboxie & Firefox (with TabMixPlus) is able to reproduce this behaviour ?
     
  15. Mango555

    Mango555 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Posts:
    26
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    Just wondering..... I know that Prevx is designed to work in unison with other software as a layered solution and it actually encourages users to do so. But with the myriad of AV/Malware software available and I am sure more still coming, will Prevx diminish its current effectiveness by trying to be compatible with everything? Is it even technically possible?
     
  16. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,012
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    With what I read here in the forums they will not sacrifice there security solution in favor of other security APPS but they will always try to make them play nice together if possible and most times they do! :thumb: The average person would not use the less known security software that we see at security forums! And with Version 4 of Prevx coming sometime late fall or early next year PrevxHelp says there are going to be big things in V4 :D

    HTH,

    TH
     
    Last edited: Apr 20, 2010
  17. pling_man

    pling_man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Posts:
    463
    Location:
    UK
    I sorted my problem and now have 3.0.5.127 running. :)

    I traced the "won't update" problem to an issue with Standard User accounts. When I signed in as an administration user it Autoupdated ok. Not convenient, but at least its a solution.
     
  18. gmed

    gmed Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Posts:
    19
    Location:
    Brazil
    bug in opera 10.52
    running prevx with online armor and MSE


    - copy something to clipboard
    - open Opera and try to paste in the address bar. nothing happen when safeonline is on. :doubt:


    anyone can confirm?
     
  19. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,012
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I don't think Opera 10.52 is fully supported by Prevx as it's still in the beta stage! I don't have any problems with 10.51 which is the current release!

    HTH,

    TH
     
  20. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Can you please send a scan log to report@prevxresearch.com? We'll sort the clipboard issue from there :)

    Thanks!
     
  21. gmed

    gmed Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Posts:
    19
    Location:
    Brazil
    logs sent :thumb:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.