Prevx 3.0 + VIPRE 4.0

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by SMPRICESOLUTIONS, Mar 6, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. SMPRICESOLUTIONS

    SMPRICESOLUTIONS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Posts:
    35
    Is anyone having an issue with their system hanging when Vipre 4.0 Premium is installed along side Prevx3.0? this happens to me on all three of my systems.
     
  2. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    We had a report of this a while back which was solved by disabling the Vipre rootkit detection - could you try this to see if it fixes the problem?

    Let me know :)
     
  3. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I use VIPRE 4 AV only and PSO on all of my VM's without issues it could be something to do with there new Firewall in the Premium Edition as I don't use it? Maybe add C:\Program Files\Prevx folder to VIPRE's Premium exclusion list?

    TH
     
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2010
  4. SMPRICESOLUTIONS

    SMPRICESOLUTIONS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Posts:
    35
    Just tried this idea and the system still locks up when VIPRE tries to load.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.